NSWRFL 1929

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Stats

Premiers
South Sydney 
Minor Premiers
South Sydney 
No. Of Teams
9
No. Of Games
75
No. Of Players
239
Top Tryscorer
Alan Brady (11)
Top Pointscorer
Jim Craig (86)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. South Sydney98-118052+128752-11652+6416132129610431+192
2. St George981-11676+4073316471-716114118014727+33
3. Western Suburbs981-16656+11072329297-516104225815326+105
4. Newtown981-12174+47725-6795-2816106-18816924+19
5. North Sydney9513138108+30716-56103-471667319421119-17
6. Balmain9531132138-6716-81121-401669121325917-46
7. Eastern Suburbs945-135164-297-5268105-3716410220326914-66
8. Glebe925272127-55715194134-4016310316626113-95
9. University------+0162131157282-1251621311572829-125
  • Total games played: 72
  • Total points scored: 1,855
  • Average points per game: 25.76
  • Best attack: South Sydney Rabbitohs (18.50 ppg - 143.63%)
  • Best defense: South Sydney Rabbitohs (6.50 ppg - 50.47%)
  • Worst attack: University (9.81 ppg - 76.16%)
  • Worst defense: University (17.63 ppg - 136.88%)

Team Stats

Team Name Position Extra Info W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg
Balmain Tigers 6th 6 9 1 213 259 Reginald LATTA
Alf FRASER
8 - Vern DEACON 36 -Norm ROBINSON Birchgrove * 4,667
Eastern Suburbs 7th 4 10 2 203 269 George BODDINGTON 10 - William SHANKLAND 68 -Arthur OXFORD Pratten
RAS Showground
Sports Ground
Wentworth
* 3,600
Glebe 8th 3 10 3 166 261 - 7 - Joe JOSEPH 25 -Syd CHRISTENSEN Marrickville
North Sydney
Sports Ground
Wentworth
* 3,817
Newtown Jets 4th Runners Up 11 7 0 206 206 - 9 - Jack KESSEY 35 -Tom ELLIS Marrickville
Sports Ground
* 5,155
North Sydney 5th 6 7 3 194 211 - 7 - Ken WOOD 47 -Les CARROLL North Sydney
Sports Ground
* 4,806
St George Dragons 2nd Semi Final 11 5 1 187 155 Frank BURGE 5 - Eric FREESTONE
Bill HARDMAN
68 -Len GUEST Earl Park
Sports Ground
* 6,876
South Sydney Rabbitohs 1st Premiers 15 2 1 348 124 Charlie LYNCH 10 - John WHY 61 -Benjamin WEARING Earl Park
RAS Showground
Sports Ground
Wentworth
12,380
University 9th Wooden Spoon 2 13 1 157 282 - 8 - Harleigh HANRAHAN 65 -Bill FLANAGAN   0
Western Suburbs Magpies 3rd Semi Final 10 5 2 268 175 Jim CRAIG 11 - Alan BRADY 86 -Jim CRAIG Pratten
Sports Ground
* 5,625

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Sep 7th Newtown 8 St George 7 B. Fry Earl Park 7,000 View
Sep 7th South Sydney 22 Western Suburbs 10 L. Deane Sports Ground 14,774 View
Sep 14th South Sydney 30 Newtown 10 L. Deane Sports Ground 16,360 View

 

Last modified: Tue, 11 Dec 2018 14:18:11 +0000 (Sydney time)