NSWRFL 1928

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Stats

Premiers
South Sydney 
Minor Premiers
Eastern Suburbs, St George 
No. Of Teams
9
No. Of Games
59
No. Of Players
213
Top Tryscorer
Jack Redmond (9)
Top Pointscorer
Benjamin Wearing (94)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Eastern Suburbs761-9681+1555--9635+6112111-19211626+76
  St George77--11550+65651-8548+3713121-2009826+102
3. South Sydney752-12180+41633-9572+231385-21615218+64
4. North Sydney752-9069+21514-6780-131266-15714916+8
5. University------+01367-184176+81367-18417614+8
6. Glebe734-6480-16514-3069-391248-9414912-55
  Western Suburbs716-95130-35532-7976+31248-17420612-32
8. Balmain716-86148-62633-9488+61349-18023610-56
9. Newtown716-73131-585-5-3996-5712111-1122276-115
  • Total games played: 56
  • Total points scored: 1,509
  • Average points per game: 26.95
  • Best attack: South Sydney Rabbitohs (16.62 ppg - 123.34%)
  • Best defense: St George Dragons (7.54 ppg - 55.96%)
  • Worst attack: Glebe (7.83 ppg - 58.11%)
  • Worst defense: Balmain Tigers (18.15 ppg - 134.69%)

Team Stats

Team Name Position Extra Info W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg
Balmain Tigers 8th 4 9 0 180 236 Alf FRASER 6 - Charlie ROBERTS 52 -Des PONCHARD Birchgrove
Earl Park
3,857
Eastern Suburbs 1st Runners Up 12 2 0 223 155 - 8 - Les STEEL 87 -Arthur OXFORD RAS Showground
Wentworth
* 10,646
Glebe 6th 4 8 0 94 149 - 3 - William LLOYD 30 -Jack TOOHEY Wentworth * 2,250
Newtown Jets 9th Wooden Spoon 1 11 0 112 227 - 5 - Frederick HOCKEY 44 -Tom ELLIS Marrickville
Wentworth
* 2,400
North Sydney 4th Semi Final 6 7 0 170 175 - 5 - Harry MULHERON
Joe MONTGOMERY
60 -Les CARROLL North Sydney
Pratten
4,357
St George Dragons 2nd Semi Final 12 2 0 205 111 Frank BURGE 7 - Frank SAUNDERS 69 -Len GUEST Earl Park 6,000
South Sydney Rabbitohs 3rd Premiers 10 5 0 255 162 Charlie LYNCH 8 - Benjamin WEARING 94 -Benjamin WEARING Sports Ground
Wentworth
7,300
University 5th 6 7 0 184 176 - 5 - Vern DEACON 86 -John McINTYRE   0
Western Suburbs Magpies 7th 4 8 0 174 206 Christopher McKIVAT 9 - Jack REDMOND 42 -Allan ADAMS Pratten * 3,625

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Sep 8th Eastern Suburbs 26 North Sydney 13 W. Neill Wentworth 5,000 View
Sep 8th South Sydney 13 St George 5 L. Deane Earl Park 14,758 View
Sep 15th South Sydney 26 Eastern Suburbs 5 L. Deane RAS Showground 25,000 View

 

Last modified: Thu, 23 May 2019 23:48:18 +0000 (Sydney time)