NSWRFL 1926

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Stats

Premiers
South Sydney 
Minor Premiers
South Sydney 
No. Of Teams
9
No. Of Games
75
No. Of Players
231
Top Tryscorer
Benjamin Wearing (14)
Top Pointscorer
Jack Courtney (104)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. South Sydney99--19875+123752-12071+4916142-31814632+172
2. Eastern Suburbs963-147130+1773316062-21696120719223+15
  Glebe95319870+28743-9098-81696118816823+20
4. University------+01697-198217-191697-19821722-19
5. Western Suburbs954-143130+13734-10997+121688-25222720+25
6. Newtown963-126107+19716-63116-531679-18922318-34
  North Sydney954-137135+2725-90136-461679-22727118-44
8. Balmain963-12174+477-7-66110-4416610-18718416+3
9. St George927-90154-647-7-79153-7416214-1693078-138
  • Total games played: 72
  • Total points scored: 1,935
  • Average points per game: 26.88
  • Best attack: South Sydney Rabbitohs (19.88 ppg - 147.92%)
  • Best defense: South Sydney Rabbitohs (9.13 ppg - 67.93%)
  • Worst attack: St George Dragons (10.56 ppg - 78.57%)
  • Worst defense: St George Dragons (19.19 ppg - 142.78%)

Team Stats

Team Name Position Extra Info W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg
Balmain Tigers 8th 6 10 0 187 184 Alf FRASER 7 - Reginald LATTA
Jimmy LOVE
26 -Tony RUSSELL Birchgrove 2,500
Eastern Suburbs 2nd Semi Final 9 7 1 212 213 - 12 - Hubert BYRNE 85 -Arthur OXFORD RAS Showground
Wentworth
2,583
Glebe 3rd Semi Final 9 7 1 191 197 - 5 - Alfie THOMPSON 59 -Jack TOOHEY Wentworth 2,743
Newtown Jets 6th 7 9 0 189 223 Albert JOHNSTON 10 - Frederick HOCKEY 68 -Tom ELLIS Marrickville
Wentworth
2,813
North Sydney 7th 7 9 0 227 271 - 10 - Jack COURTNEY 104 -Jack COURTNEY North Sydney 3,889
St George Dragons 9th Wooden Spoon 2 14 0 169 307 - 6 - Arnold TRAYNOR
Aub KELLY
84 -Arnold TRAYNOR Earl Park 2,922
South Sydney Rabbitohs 1st Premiers 16 2 0 350 156 George HALLETT 14 - Benjamin WEARING 88 -Alfred BLAIR   0
University 4th Runners Up 10 8 0 232 231 - 9 - Edward RYAN 39 -Edward RYAN   0
Western Suburbs Magpies 5th 8 8 0 252 227 - 10 - Cecil FIFIELD 31 -Eric DOIG Pratten 2,250

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Sep 4th University 29 Glebe 3 W. Neill SCG 9,000 View
Sep 11th South Sydney 21 Eastern Suburbs 5 W. Neill SCG 15,000 View
Sep 18th South Sydney 11 University 5 W. Neill RAS Showground 20,000 View

 

Last modified: Mon, 15 Jul 2019 04:06:44 +0000 (Sydney time)