NRL 2014

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Stats

Premiers
South Sydney 
Minor Premiers
Sydney 
No. Of Teams
16
No. Of Games
201
No. Of Players
466
Top Tryscorer
Alex Johnston (21)
Top Pointscorer
James Maloney, Johnathan Thurston (234)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Sydney1293-311163+1481275-304222+8224168-61538536+230
2. Manly Warringah12111-315173+1421257-187226-3924168-50239936+103
3. South Sydney1275-304184+1201284-281177+10424159-58536134+224
4. Penrith1293-238190+481266-268236+3224159-50642634+80
5. North Queensland12111-367149+2181239-229257-28241410-59640632+190
6. Melbourne1284-292214+781266-244246-2241410-53646032+76
7. Canterbury1266-245201+441275-201238-37241311-44643930+7
8. Brisbane1275-321227+941257-228229-1241212-54945628+93
9. Warriors1284-345210+1351248-226281-55241212-57149128+80
10. Parramatta1284-274193+811248-203387-184241212-47758028-103
11. St George Illawarra1266-241247-61257-228281-53241113-46952826-59
12. Newcastle1275-288249+391239-175322-147241014-46357124-108
13. Wests Tigers1266-218252-341248-202379-177241014-42063124-211
14. Gold Coast Titans1239-192298-1061266-180240-6024915-37253822-166
15. Canberra1248-240314-741248-226309-8324816-46662320-157
16. Cronulla12210-183269-861239-151344-19324519-33461314-279
  • Total games played: 192
  • Total points scored: 7,907
  • Average points per game: 41.18
  • Best attack: Sydney Roosters (25.63 ppg - 124.48%)
  • Best defense: South Sydney Rabbitohs (15.04 ppg - 73.05%)
  • Worst attack: Cronulla Sutherland Sharks (13.92 ppg - 67.61%)
  • Worst defense: Wests Tigers (26.29 ppg - 127.68%)

Team Stats

Team Name Position Extra Info W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg
Brisbane Broncos 8th Qualifying Final 12 13 0 569 488 Anthony GRIFFIN 16 - Dale COPLEY 114 -Corey PARKER Suncorp 33,354
Canberra Raiders 15th 8 16 0 466 623 Ricky STUART 18 - Jarrod CROKER 202 -Jarrod CROKER GIO Stadium 9,608
Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs 7th Runners Up 16 12 0 516 502 Des HASLER 14 - Timoteo LAFAI 160 -Trent HODKINSON ANZ
Waikato
nib Stadium
15,425
Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 16th Wooden Spoon 5 19 0 334 613 Peter SHARP
Jamie SHEPHERD
9 - Sosaia FEKI 124 -Michael GORDON Remondis Stadium 12,631
Gold Coast Titans 14th 9 15 0 372 538 John CARTWRIGHT
Neil HENRY
9 - Anthony DON 63 -Aidan SEZER CBUS 13,194
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 2nd Semi Final 16 10 0 543 457 Geoff TOOVEY 17 - Peta HIKU 170 -Jamie LYON Allianz
Brookvale
Central Coast
13,622
Melbourne Storm 6th Qualifying Final 14 11 0 540 488 Craig BELLAMY 18 - Sisa WAQA 145 -Cameron SMITH AAMI Park 15,228
Newcastle Knights 12th 10 14 0 463 571 Wayne BENNETT 12 - Akuila UATE 86 -Kurt GIDLEY Hunter 17,616
North Queensland Cowboys 5th Semi Final 15 11 0 658 457 Paul GREEN 15 - Antonio WINTERSTEIN 234 -Johnathan THURSTON 1300SMILES 15,422
Parramatta Eels 10th 12 12 0 477 580 Brad ARTHUR 20 - Jarryd HAYNE 111 -Chris SANDOW Pirtek Stadium 14,985
Penrith Panthers 4th Prelim Final 16 10 0 537 462 Ivan CLEARY 15 - Josh MANSOUR 155 -Jamie SOWARD Carrington
Sportingbet
11,462
St George Illawarra Dragons 11th 11 13 0 469 528 Steven PRICE
Paul McGREGOR
16 - Jason NIGHTINGALE 137 -Gareth WIDDOP ANZ
Allianz
SCG
WIN Jubilee
WIN Stadium
16,056
South Sydney Rabbitohs 3rd Premiers 18 9 0 687 413 Michael MAGUIRE 21 - Alex JOHNSTON 221 -Adam REYNOLDS ANZ
Barlow Park
SCG
nib Stadium
22,404
Sydney Roosters 1st Prelim Final 17 10 0 686 466 Trent ROBINSON 17 - Anthony MINICHIELLO 234 -James MALONEY Allianz 14,800
Warriors 9th 12 12 0 571 491 Matthew ELLIOTT
Andrew McFADDEN
17 - Manu VATUVEI 163 -Shaun JOHNSON Eden Park
Mt Smart
Westpac
17,131
Wests Tigers 13th 10 14 0 420 631 Michael POTTER 9 - Pat RICHARDS 145 -Pat RICHARDS ANZ
Campbelltown
Leichhardt
13,104

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Sep 12th Manly Warringah 24 South Sydney 40 S. Hayne, G. Badger Allianz 25,733 View
Sep 13th North Queensland 32 Brisbane 20 B. Cummins, G. Sutton 1300SMILES 25,120 View
Sep 13th Sydney 18 Penrith 19 J. Maxwell, H. Perenara Allianz 23,449 View
Sep 14th Melbourne 4 Canterbury 28 M. Cecchin, G. Morris AAMI Park 19,230 View
Sep 19th Sydney 31 North Queensland 30 S. Hayne, G. Badger Allianz 18,355 View
Sep 20th Manly Warringah 17 Canterbury 18 G. Sutton, B. Cummins Allianz 28,186 View
Sep 26th South Sydney 32 Sydney 22 G. Sutton, B. Cummins ANZ 52,592 View
Sep 27th Penrith 12 Canterbury 18 S. Hayne, G. Badger ANZ 46,168 View
Oct 5th South Sydney 30 Canterbury 6 S. Hayne, G. Sutton ANZ 83,833 View

 

Last modified: Thu, 14 Dec 2017 09:49:15 +1100 (Sydney time)