William Gillespie

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
Tiger

Biography

Former Newtown centre 'Tiger' Gillespie played for NSW in 1921 before touring NZ with the state side in 1922.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW Seconds 1919 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
NSW Firsts 1921-22 2 1 -   - 3 2 0 0 100.00% Match list
Metropolis 1922 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
Australasia II 1922 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% Match list
Overall 1919-1922 5 1 0   0 3 4 1 0 80.00% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Newtown NSWRFL 1916 12 1 -   - 3 3 8 1 25.00% Match list
Newtown NSWRFL 1917 11 2 -   - 6 5 5 1 45.45% Match list
Newtown NSWRFL 1918 12 2 -   - 6 1 8 3 8.33% Match list
Newtown NSWRFL 1919 10 5 -   - 15 5 4 1 50.00% Match list
South Sydney NSWRFL 1920 9 1 -   - 3 5 4 0 55.56% Match list
South Sydney NSWRFL 1921 8 2 -   - 6 4 4 0 50.00% Match list
South Sydney NSWRFL 1922 15 4 -   - 12 9 5 1 60.00% Match list
South Sydney NSWRFL 1923 13 1 -   - 3 9 4 0 69.23% Match list
Overall 1916-1923 90 18 0   0 54 41 42 7 45.56% Match list

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Newtown 1916-19 45 10 -   - 30 14 25 6 31.11% Match list
South Sydney 1920-23 45 8 -   - 24 27 17 1 60.00% Match list
Overall 1916-1923 90 18 0   0 54 41 42 7 45.56% Match list

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Sydney 1920-1923 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% Match list
Overall 1923 1 0 0   0 0 1 0 0.00% Match list

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Newtown 1916-19 52 14 -   - 42 18 28 6 34.62% Match list
South Sydney 1920-23 58 12 -   - 36 36 21 1 62.07% Match list
Overall 1916-1923 110 26 0   0 78 54 49 7 49.09% Match list

Your Say

Lee Godfrey says: William (Tiger) Gillespie was my maternal Grandfather. He died at age 49 before I was born. Two of his children are alive in 2012 :- Melva and Bette, my mother and aunt. His Grandchildren live in NSW and SE QLD causing mixed emotions over "State-of-Origin" games.
Rabbitoh's, eh? Thanks Russell. (23/05/2012)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Wed, 21 Nov 2018 12:38:19 +0000 (Sydney time)