Terry Randall

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Terry William Randall
Nickname(s)
Igor
Born
Monday, 5th February, 1951
Current Age
63 years and 296 days
Place Of Birth
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Biography

Arguably the hardest tackler in the game during the 1970s, 'Igor' Randall started his career as a long-haired centre in the Sea Eagles juniors (North Curl Curl) before switching to the forwards in 1972. A ferocious defender; raw-boned and relentless, Randall played in all four of the club's grand final wins during the decade (1972-73, 1976 & 1978). Incredibly, he did not play in a Test match during his career but put that statistic down to the proliferation of World Cup matches during the 1970s. Randall represented NSW in 1973 but a broken thumb suffered on the 1973 Kangaroo Tour limited him to just 5 minor tour matches. A member of the Australian teams that won the World Series in 1975 and World Cup in 1977 (appearing in 11 matches in all), he was used as a non-playing reserve in the Test series against NZ in 1978. Exhausted after Manly's epic win in the grand final replay, he declined to tour with the Kangaroos that year (a move he later regretted). Randall retired after Manly's 1982 grand final loss to P’matta and later pursued a career in coaching and administration with the club. His son Chad Randall made his first grade debut with the club in 2003.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1975, 1977 11 3 -   - 9 9 1 1 81.82% Match list
Overall 1975-1977 11 3 0   0 9 9 1 1 81.82% Match list

International Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1975 1 1 -   - 3 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1975 1 1 0   0 3 1 0 0 100.00% Match list

World Cup Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1975, 1977 11 3 -   - 9 9 1 1 81.82% Match list
Overall 1975-1977 11 3 0   0 9 9 1 1 81.82% Match list


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW Firsts 1972-78 13 - -   - - 11 1 1 84.62% Match list
NSW City Firsts 1976-78 3 1 -   - 3 3 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1972-1978 16 1 0   0 3 14 1 1 87.50% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Manly Warringah NSWRFL 1970 ? 1 -   1 5  
Manly Warringah NSWRFL 1971 ? 4 -   - 12  
Manly Warringah NSWRFL 1972 ? 3 -   - 9  
Manly Warringah NSWRFL 1973 ? 1 -   - 3  
Manly Warringah NSWRFL 1974 ? 1 -   - 3  
Manly Warringah NSWRFL 1975 ? - -   - -  
Manly Warringah NSWRFL 1976 ? 5 -   - 15  
Manly Warringah NSWRFL 1977 ? 1 -   - 3  
Manly Warringah NSWRFL 1978 ? 2 -   - 6  
Manly Warringah NSWRFL 1979 ? - -   - -  
Manly Warringah NSWRFL 1980 13 1 -   - 3 7 4 2 53.85% Match list
Manly Warringah NSWRFL 1981 18 1 -   - 3 11 6 1 61.11% Match list
Manly Warringah NSWRFL 1982 4 1 -   - 3 3 1 0 75.00% Match list
Overall 1970-1982 ? 21 0   1 65 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Manly Warringah 1970-82 ? 21 -   1 65 ? ? ? ?  
Manly Warringah 1980-82 35 3 -   - 9 21 11 3 60.00% Match list
Overall 1970-1982 ? 21 0   1 65 ? ? ? ?  

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Manly Warringah 1980-1982 5 1 -   - 3 3 2 0 60.00% Match list
Overall 1981-1982 5 1 0   0 3 3 2 0 60.00% Match list

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Manly Warringah 1970, 1972-78, 1980-82 ? 22 -   1 68 ? ? ? ?  
Manly Warringah 1980-1982 54 4 -   - 12 33 21 5 61.11% Match list
Overall 1970-1982 ? 22 0   1 68 ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

Steve says: Terry Randall played 208 games for Manly. (28/10/2009)

Paul Carter says: Randall was the first ever player to ever to get a 10 in Rugby League Week. He got a 10 for Manly during their 19-5 win over St George at Brookvale Oval in 1978. (08/01/2010)

Anonymous says: terry son ched played in australia and now applies
is trade in england (04/04/2012)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Thu, 16 Oct 2014 18:39:06 +1100 (Sydney time)