Ted Glossop

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Edwin Charles Glossop
Nickname(s)
Gentleman
Born
1934
Died
Thursday, 31st December, 1998
Place Of Birth
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Known Family Links

Son
John Glossop

Biography

Former St George halfback made his name as a coach in the 1970s and 1980s. Glossop was controversially replaced as Cronulla coach in 1978 (by Norm Provan) but went on to coach C’bury to premiership success in 1980. Glossop was at the helm during the club's 'Entertainers' era (which brought the club its first premiership in 38 years) but resigned at the end of his sixth season in 1983. In 1981 he defeated incumbent Australian coach Frank Stanton for the NSW State of Origin job after heavy lobbying on his behalf from Phillip Street. Glossop's return to the first grade coaching scene ended with his sacking (despite mid-week Cup success) at St George in 1988. ‘Gentleman’ Ted Glossop passed away after losing a battle with cancer in 1998.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George NSWRFL 1951 ? 1 -   - 3  
St George NSWRFL 1952 ? - -   - -  
St George NSWRFL 1957 ? - -   - -  
Overall 1951-1957 ? 1 0   0 3 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George 1951-52, 1957 ? 1 -   - 3 ? ? ? ?  
Overall 1951-1957 ? 1 0   0 3 ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

Paul Carter says: Glossop was also an Australian Selector from 1984 to 1987. (08/01/2010)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Sat, 17 Nov 2018 21:29:56 +0000 (Sydney time)