Steve Ella

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
The Zip Zip Man
Born
Thursday, 28th July, 1960
Current Age
53 years and 362 days
Place Of Birth
Mount Pritchard, New South Wales, Australia

Awards & Accolades

1982
Dally M Centre Of The Year
1984
Dally M Centre Of The Year
1985
Dally M Centre Of The Year

Biography

Freakish attacking centre/five-eighth during the Eels’ premiership reign in the 1980s, Steve Ella's career was almost over before it started. A medial ligament injury in 1979 sidelined him for almost 18 months but Ella recovered to become the ‘Zip, Zip Man’ in the club's champion backline. A cousin of the famous Ella brothers of Australian RU fame, Steve Ella was a superbly gifted player with abundant pace, great anticipation and remarkable ball skills. He toured with the 1982 Kangaroos and scored 21 tries in 13 matches (no Tests) including 4 tries against Wales and 7 tries against Villeneuve. He suffered a second knee injury in the 1984 grand final but went on to play in Australia’s Test series victory against NZ in 1985. Ella was the season's leading try-scorer in 1985 with 21 tries and later played for Wigan in 1985-86. He scored 21 tries in 23 games (including 11 in two matches) and was named ‘man of the match’ in the club's Lancashire Cup victory. Ella played in P’matta's last premiership success, the tryless grand final in 1986. Not being overly robust, knee and shoulder injuries plagued his later career. After playing in England with Wakefield Trinity Ella retired in 1989 after missing many months through injury.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1982-83, 1985 4 1 -   - 4 2 2 0 50.00% Match list
Overall 1982-1985 4 1 0   0 4 2 2 0 50.00% Match list

International Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1982 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
Rest Of The World 1988 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% Match list
Overall 1982-1988 2 0 0   0 1 1 0 50.00% Match list

World Cup Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1982-1985 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% Match list
Overall 1985 1 0 0   0 0 1 0 0.00% Match list


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
New South Wales 1983-85 7 3 -   - 12 2 5 0 28.57% Match list
NSW City Firsts 1983, 1985 2 1 -   - 4 2 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1983-1985 9 4 0   0 16 4 5 0 44.44% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Parramatta NSWRFL 1979 ? 1 -   - 3  
Parramatta NSWRFL 1981 18 14 -   1 43 15 3 0 83.33% Match list
Parramatta NSWRFL 1982 25 23 10   - 89 20 5 0 80.00% Match list
Parramatta NSWRFL 1983 27 17 5   3 81 20 7 0 74.07% Match list
Parramatta NSWRL 1984 26 12 30   - 108 19 7 0 73.08% Match list
Parramatta NSWRL 1985 21 14 5   2 68 15 6 0 71.43% Match list
Parramatta NSWRL 1986 14 7 11 / 21 52.38% - 50 8 5 1 57.14% Match list
Parramatta NSWRL 1987 2 1 4 / 5 80.00% - 12 0 2 0 0.00% Match list
Parramatta NSWRL 1988 20 5 39 / 57 68.42% - 98 7 13 0 35.00% Match list
Overall 1979-1988 ? 94 104   6 552 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Parramatta 1979, 1981-88 ? 94 104   6 552 ? ? ? ?  
Parramatta 1981-88 153 93 104   6 549 104 48 1 67.97% Match list
Overall 1979-1988 ? 94 104   6 552 ? ? ? ?  

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Parramatta 1981-86 19 7 -   - 25 14 5 0 73.68% Match list
Overall 1981-1986 19 7 0   0 25 14 5 0 73.68% Match list

English League Career - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Wigan Championship 1985/86 ? 12 -   - 48  
Wakefield Trinity Championship 1988/89 ? 7 18   2 66  
Overall 1985-1989 ? 30 32   2 186 ? ? ? ?  

English League Career - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Wigan 1985-86 ? 21 -   - 84 ? ? ? ?  
Wakefield Trinity 1988-89 ? 9 32   2 102 ? ? ? ?  
Overall 1985-1989 ? 30 32   2 186 ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

Paul Carter says: In 2000, Steve Ella carried the Olympic torch on day 82 of the Sydney 2000 Olympic torch relay. (26/01/2010)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Fri, 09 May 2014 17:49:28 +1000 (Sydney time)