Rupert Mudge

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
John
Died
Friday, 23rd July, 1993

Biography

Second row forward John Mudge was playing in Easts' RU juniors when he was picked by Workington Town manager Tom Mitchell to play in England. There, he joined ex-patriot Tony Paskins under the coaching of legendary Great Britain Test captain Gus Risman. Mudge was a try-scorer in the 18-10 win against Featherstone Rovers in the 1952 Challenge Cup but was not as fortunate three years later when the club went down to Barrow, 21-12. He then returned to Australia and played with Easts for four seasons.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

International

International Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
British Empire 1949 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% Match list
Other 1949-53 13 1 -   - 3 9 4 0 69.23% Match list
Australasia 1951 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1949-1953 15 1 0   0 3 10 5 0 66.67% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1955 ? - -   - -  
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1956 ? 1 -   - 3  
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1957 ? 1 -   - 3  
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1958 ? 1 -   - 3  
Overall 1955-1958 ? 3 0   0 9 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Eastern Suburbs 1955-58 ? 3 -   - 9 ? ? ? ?  
Overall 1955-1958 ? 3 0   0 9 ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

Carolyn McDowall says: Rupert John Mudge held the record for the longest running try at the old Wembley Stadium (demolished 2000). It was scored in the Workington Town/Featherstone Challenge Cup match on April 20, 1952. (17/01/2010)

Sue Scarcella says: Rupert Mudge was my uncle. My mum, Barbara, was Yvonne Mudge's little sister. We always looked up to Uncle Rupert. He was a good looking, well-groomed man, and, as children, we spent many happy days with the family. We always told people proudly that he was our uncle, especially when he was on television with Rex Mossop. (16/05/2011)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Fri, 16 Nov 2018 06:02:17 +0000 (Sydney time)