Ron Lynch

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
Thirsty
Born
Monday, 12th June, 1939
Current Age
80 years and 68 days

Biography

Ron ‘Thirsty' Lynch was a rock-solid lock who came to P’matta from Forbes where he had first represented NSW in 1960. Lynch made his Test debut against NZ in 1961 and while his rep career was kept in check by champion lock John Raper, this did not prevent him from playing in 12 Test matches, (the last being 1970's 'Battle of Brisbane' against Great Britain). A shoulder dislocation ruled him out of the 1963-64 Kangaroo tour but he was duly selected on the 1967-68 tour (14 matches including three Tests). Lynch is best remembered scoring a freakish try after the ball rebounded off the cross bar in the 1963 semi-final against Balmain The same year, he captained P’matta to victory over a visiting South African national side. While the Eels were infrequent semi-finalists during his captaincy, Lynch was consistently one of the club's best players. He was captain-coach in of the club in 1970 but moved to Penrith, captaining the struggling club in every match for two seasons before retiring in 1973.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1961-62, 1966-67, 1970 12 1 -   - 3 7 4 1 58.33% Match list
Overall 1961-1970 12 1 0   0 3 7 4 1 58.33% Match list


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW Firsts 1960-64, 1966-67 17 2 -   - 6 11 5 1 64.71% Match list
NSW Country Firsts 1960 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% Match list
NSW City Firsts 1962-63, 1967 3 2 -   - 6 2 1 0 66.67% Match list
Overall 1960-1967 21 4 0   0 12 13 7 1 61.90% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Parramatta NSWRFL 1961 ? - -   - -  
Parramatta NSWRFL 1962 ? 2 -   - 6  
Parramatta NSWRFL 1963 ? 5 -   - 15  
Parramatta NSWRFL 1964 ? 7 -   - 21  
Parramatta NSWRFL 1965 ? 4 -   - 12  
Parramatta NSWRFL 1966 ? 3 -   - 9  
Parramatta NSWRFL 1967 ? 2 -   - 6  
Parramatta NSWRFL 1968 ? 1 -   - 3  
Parramatta NSWRFL 1969 ? 1 -   - 3  
Parramatta NSWRFL 1970 ? - -   - -  
Parramatta NSWRFL 1971 ? 3 -   - 9  
Penrith NSWRFL 1972 ? 3 -   - 9  
Penrith NSWRFL 1973 ? 7 -   - 21  
Overall 1961-1973 ? 38 0   0 114 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Parramatta 1961-71 ? 28 -   - 84 ? ? ? ?  
Penrith 1972-73 ? 10 -   - 30 ? ? ? ?  
Overall 1961-1973 ? 38 0   0 114 ? ? ? ?  

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Parramatta 1961-71 ? 28 -   - 84 ? ? ? ?  
Parramatta 1963, 1965, 1971 4 22 -   - 66 1 3 0 25.00% Match list
Penrith 1972-73 ? 10 -   - 30 ? ? ? ?  
Overall 1961-1973 ? 38 0   0 114 ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

E Curb Nottus says: An ironman of a player, Lynch played 7 and a half seasons straight in the Sydney comp without missing a game, in an era devoid of substitutions
and 'bloodbins', he just kept backing up for 80 minutes, game in, game out, season in, season out. (08/05/2012)

Brian Davies says: I am sure he also played Centre for Australia in a district game in New Zealand during a New Zealand tour (possably because of injuries to the normal centres). One of the best whose international selections were only reduced by the presence of the great John Raper. They even selected him in second row to keep both of them in the team on occasions. (01/09/2013)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Mon, 19 Aug 2019 13:01:34 +0000 (Sydney time)