Rex Wright

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Rex Alan Wright
Nickname(s)
Stumbles
Born
Tuesday, 24th November, 1959
Current Age
54 years and 342 days

Biography

Norths Newcastle hooker was the last Country-based player to win a place in the NSW State of Origin team. A Canterbury junior who moved to Coffs Harbour as a teenager, Wright had five seasons in Newcastle before being chosen in the first match of the 1984 State of Origin series after representing Country. Although he was replaced by Penrith's Royce Simmons for the remainder of the series, Wright came to Sydney the following year, playing with Norths for three seasons before linking with Penrith as a trainer under coach Royce Simmons. Wright moved to the W’Tigers when Simmons was appointed assistant coach to Tim Sheens.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
New South Wales 1984 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% Match list
Overall 1984 1 0 0   0 0 1 0 0.00% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
North Sydney NSWRL 1985 11 - -   - - 2 8 1 18.18% Match list
North Sydney NSWRL 1986 13 1 -   - 4 6 7 0 46.15% Match list
North Sydney NSWRL 1987 19 - -   - - 8 11 0 42.11% Match list
Overall 1985-1987 ? 1 0   0 4 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
North Sydney 1985-87 43 1 -   - 4 16 26 1 37.21% Match list
Overall 1985-1987 ? 1 0   0 4 ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Thu, 16 Oct 2014 15:02:28 +1100 (Sydney time)