Peter Mortimer

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Peter James Mortimer
Nickname(s)
Parrot
Born
Sunday, 22nd December, 1957
Current Age
60 years and 330 days

Known Family Links

Brother
Chris Mortimer
Brother
Steve Mortimer
Brother
Glen Mortimer
Son
Daniel Mortimer

Biography

The second eldest member of the famous Mortimer family was a fine winger in his own right. Quick off the mark and a capable finisher, Peter Mortimer was a centre in C’bury's grand final loss to St George in 1979 but was on the wing in the club’s three premiership successes (1980 & 1984-85). He achieved his highest rep honour in 1979 when chosen for NSW against Great Britain. Mortimer was the Bulldogs’ sole try-scorer in the 7-6 win over St George in the 1985 grand final but missed the following year's grand final loss to P’matta because of injury. He left the club in 1987 to see out his final season with Hull KR and after pursuing a career in marketing with the C’bury club, had a brief stint as Chief Executive with Cronulla in 1992. In 2004 he stood down from the C’bury’s Board of Directors in protest over the sacking of football manager Garry Hughes and the forced resignation of his brother, Chief Executive Steve Mortimer.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW Firsts 1979 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% Match list
Overall 1979 1 0 0   0 0 1 0 0.00% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Canterbury NSWRFL 1977 ? 3 -   - 9  
Canterbury NSWRFL 1978 17 8 -   - 24 9 6 2 52.94% Match list
Canterbury NSWRFL 1979 25 13 -   - 39 16 9 0 64.00% Match list
Canterbury NSWRFL 1980 9 4 -   - 12 7 2 0 77.78% Match list
Canterbury NSWRFL 1981 22 5 -   - 15 8 14 0 36.36% Match list
Canterbury NSWRFL 1982 25 7 -   - 21 11 11 3 44.00% Match list
Canterbury NSWRFL 1983 13 8 -   - 32 7 6 0 53.85% Match list
Canterbury NSWRL 1984 11 8 -   - 32 9 2 0 81.82% Match list
Canterbury NSWRL 1985 28 11 -   - 44 19 7 2 67.86% Match list
Canterbury NSWRL 1986 15 8 -   - 32 11 3 1 73.33% Match list
Canterbury NSWRL 1987 13 3 -   - 12 8 5 0 61.54% Match list
Overall 1977-1987 ? 78 0   0 272 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Canterbury 1977-87 ? 78 -   - 272 ? ? ? ?  
Canterbury 1978-87 178 75 -   - 263 105 65 8 58.99% Match list
Overall 1977-1987 ? 78 0   0 272 ? ? ? ?  

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Canterbury 1978-80, 1983-85 17 6 -   - 19 12 5 0 70.59% Match list
Overall 1978-1985 17 6 0   0 19 12 5 0 70.59% Match list

English League Career - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Hull Kingston Rovers Championship 1987/88 ? 1 -   - 4  
Overall 1987-1988 ? 5 0   0 20 ? ? ? ?  

English League Career - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Hull Kingston Rovers 1987-88 ? 5 -   - 20 ? ? ? ?  
Overall 1987-1988 ? 5 0   0 20 ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Fri, 16 Nov 2018 10:53:44 +0000 (Sydney time)