Owen Stephens

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Owen George Stephens
Nickname(s)
Noddy
Born
Thursday, 9th January, 1947
Current Age
67 years and 319 days
Place Of Birth
Paeroa, Waikato, New Zealand

Biography

Son of Mortimer Stephens who played for St Helens and Bradford Northern in the 1930s, Owen Stephens came to Australia from Wellington in 1970. A former All Black, the huge, hard-running centre trialled with the St George Rugby League club but after failing to gain a contract, had to wait 12 months to be reinstated into the amateur ranks. Stephens played RU for St George in 1971 before representing the Wallabies in 5 RU Tests against Wales, Tonga and NZ (thus becoming one of only three former All Blacks to play against NZ). He joined P’matta in 1975, scoring a then club record-equalling four tries in a game against Souths, before joining Wakefield Trinity in England.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Parramatta NSWRFL 1975 ? 6 -   - 18  
Parramatta NSWRFL 1977 ? 1 -   - 3  
Overall 1975-1977 ? 7 0   0 21 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Parramatta 1975, 1977 ? 7 -   - 21 ? ? ? ?  
Overall 1975-1977 ? 7 0   0 21 ? ? ? ?  

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Parramatta 1975 2 7 -   - 21 1 1 0 50.00% Match list
Overall 1975-1977 ? 7 0   0 21 ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

Anonymous says: Saints missed out on a damn good player here !! (27/04/2012)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Thu, 16 Oct 2014 22:13:31 +1100 (Sydney time)