Noel Mulligan

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
The Count
Born
Monday, 12th April, 1926
Died
Saturday, 11th March, 2000 (Aged 73 years and 334 days)

Biography

Versatile forward, originally from Port Kembla, signed with Newtown as a hooker but played most of his career as a lock. Mulligan was equally effective in the second row or as prop and also played five-eighth or centre at club level. In 1946 he represented NSW as a stopgap lock against Great Britain and made his Test debut in that position. After playing in two Tests against the visiting Lions he captain-coached Bowral in 1947 and represented Country and NSW. Returning to Newtown in 1948, he gained Kangaroo selection and played in all five Tests on tour. In 1949 he returned to Bowral and earned selection for NSW and then Australia on the tour of NZ, where he played in two Tests. Signing with St George, Mulligan's rep career continued with NSW, in 1950-51, and he made his final Test appearance against France in 1951. Noel ‘The Count’ Mulligan retired after leading Port Kembla to premiership honours in 1958 but made a comeback with Collegians in the I’warra competition in 1961. He captained Country in the early 1960s and coached Southern Division to a win over the all-conquering Great Britain side in 1962. Mulligan passed away in 2000, aged 73.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1946, 1948-49, 1951 10 2 -   - 6 3 6 1 30.00% Match list
Overall 1946-1951 10 2 0   0 6 3 6 1 30.00% Match list


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW Firsts 1947-51 10 4 -   - 12 7 1 2 70.00% Match list
NSW Country Firsts 1947, 1949 2 - -   - - 0 2 0 0.00% Match list
NSW City Firsts 1948, 1950 3 1 -   - 3 3 0 0 100.00% Match list
Sydney Firsts 1951 1 1 -   - 3 0 0 1 0.00% Match list
Overall 1947-1951 16 6 0   0 18 10 3 3 62.50% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Newtown NSWRFL 1945 ? 2 -   - 6  
Newtown NSWRFL 1946 ? 3 -   - 9  
Newtown NSWRFL 1948 ? 3 -   - 9  
St George NSWRFL 1950 ? 2 -   - 6  
St George NSWRFL 1951 ? 4 -   - 12  
Overall 1945-1951 ? 14 0   0 42 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Newtown 1945-46, 1948 ? 8 -   - 24 ? ? ? ?  
St George 1950-51 ? 6 -   - 18 ? ? ? ?  
Overall 1945-1951 ? 14 0   0 42 ? ? ? ?  

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Newtown 1945 1 8 -   - 24 0 1 0 0.00% Match list
St George 1950-51 ? 6 -   - 18 ? ? ? ?  
Overall 1945-1951 ? 14 0   0 42 ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

Paddy Deegan says: Noel Mulligan shouted me my 1st beer on my 18th birthday at the Port Kembla Hotel. (Guinnerys Hotel.) Noel always drank pints and half pints in glass jugs. Must have been a hangover from his playing days in England. I had one and that was enough for me. He was a very approachable and respectable man, an inspiration. I was very impressed when re-visiting Warrawong/Port Kembla to see his name on the old Kemblawarra Oval... 500 yards from where I lived in Taurus Avenue. there was a soccer ground next to the oval. i was proud to know him.
I had a boss here in Mackay that was familiar with his career, not sure if they played together, but Tom Payne did play for Australia. Tom was from Toowoomba. He lives here in Mackay. (14/01/2012)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Sat, 17 Nov 2018 07:26:27 +0000 (Sydney time)