Nelson Hardy

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
Bill
Born
Friday, 8th September, 1905
Died
Wednesday, 31st March, 1993 (Aged 87 years and 204 days)
Place Of Birth
Kogarah, New South Wales, Australia

Biography

Easts fullback was graded as an 18-year-old and made his debut for NSW the following year. Hardy represented Australia in the three Test series against England in 1928, making his debut as a centre in the First Test. The same year he played in Easts' loss to Souths in the premiership final and later went on to play for Warrington (1931-32) and captain-coach Cessnock (1935). His grandson Steve Hardy, a Cronulla junior in RU, captained Australian Schoolboys on their unbeaten tour of Great Britain in 1979.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1928 3 - -   - - 1 2 0 33.33% Match list
Overall 1928 3 0 0   0 1 2 0 33.33% Match list


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Metropolis 1925, 1927, 1930 3 2 6   - 18 2 1 0 66.67% Match list
NSW Firsts 1925-28, 1930 27 6 21   - 60 14 13 0 51.85% Match list
NSW XII 1927 1 - -   - - 0 0 1 0.00% Match list
Metropolis Seconds 1927 1 1 3   - 9 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
NSW City Firsts 1928, 1930 2 3 -   - 9 0 2 0 0.00% Match list
Rest of Australia 1930 2 1 5   - 13 0 2 0 0.00% Match list
Overall 1925-1930 36 13 35   0 109 17 18 1 47.22% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1925 12 - 1   - 2 4 8 0 33.33% Match list
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1926 13 1 -   - 3 7 5 1 53.85% Match list
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1927 14 5 4   - 23 7 5 2 50.00% Match list
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1928 8 3 2   - 13 6 2 0 75.00% Match list
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1929 13 - 1   - 2 3 8 2 23.08% Match list
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1930 9 5 21   - 57 7 2 0 77.78% Match list
Overall 1925-1930 69 14 29   0 100 34 30 5 49.28% Match list

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Eastern Suburbs 1925-30 69 14 29   - 100 34 30 5 49.28% Match list
Overall 1925-1930 69 14 29   0 100 34 30 5 49.28% Match list

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Eastern Suburbs 1925-1928 3 - -   - - 0 3 0 0.00% Match list
Overall 1926-1928 3 0 0   0 0 3 0 0.00% Match list

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Eastern Suburbs 1925-30 70 18 33   - 120 35 30 5 50.00% Match list
Overall 1925-1930 70 18 33   0 120 35 30 5 50.00% Match list

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Sun, 23 Feb 2020 02:39:04 +0000 (Sydney time)