Nathan Blacklock

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
Tingha
Born
Sunday, 4th April, 1976
Current Age
42 years and 223 days
Place Of Birth
Tingha, New South Wales, Australia

Awards & Accolades

Dally M Winger Of The Year
1999, 2000, 2001
Ken Stephen Memorial Award
2000

Known Family Links

Cousin
Preston Campbell
Nephew
Bevan French

Biography

The ‘Tingha Tornado’ became the first player in the history of the game to top the try-scoring list three years in succession (1999-01). In the 1999 grand final, the electrifying winger scored one of the most amazing tries seen in a premiership decider when he fielded a kick on the full and raced over fifty metres untouched to score under the posts. At the end of the 2000 season, Blacklock was awarded the Ken Stephen Memorial Award for services to the game. Consistently overlooked for rep duties because of perceived defensive lapses, Blacklock’s first taste of the ‘big time’ came in a rejuvenated City-Country fixture in 2001. The ARL then took the unusual step of taking him to NZ for the one-off Test as a shadow player. It was no surprise, then, to see Blacklock’s name read out in the Kangaroo squad at year’s end. Making his Test debut against Papua New Guinea in Port Moresby, local fans revelled in his characteristic back flip after his crossed for his second try. On the shortened Kangaroo Tour, Blacklock was called into the Ashes-deciding Third Test after an injury to winger Lote Tuqiri. The following year he left the club for an ill-advised tilt at a rugby union career with the NSW Waratahs. Despite a spectacular try for the Blues in one match in 2003, Blacklock languished in club rugby for much of the year before returning to the Dragons. He left the club for good at the end of 2004 – having scored a century of tries in just six seasons – to play for Hull in the English Super League.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 2001 2 2 2   - 12 2 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 2001 2 2 2   0 12 2 0 0 100.00% Match list


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW Country 2001, 2004 2 1 -   - 4 2 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 2001-2004 2 1 0   0 4 2 0 0 100.00% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Sydney City ARL 1995 5 1 -   - 4 2 3 0 40.00% Match list
St George ARL 1997 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% Match list
St George NRL 1998 22 20 -   - 80 12 9 1 54.55% Match list
St George Illawarra NRL 1999 26 24 -   - 96 16 10 0 61.54% Match list
St George Illawarra NRL 2000 26 25 12 / 17 70.59% - 124 12 14 0 46.15% Match list
St George Illawarra NRL 2001 28 27 2 / 5 40.00% - 112 13 13 2 46.43% Match list
St George Illawarra NRL 2002 9 3 0 / 1 0.00% - 12 2 6 1 22.22% Match list
St George Illawarra NRL 2003 12 14 -   - 56 5 7 0 41.67% Match list
St George Illawarra NRL 2004 13 7 -   - 28 8 5 0 61.54% Match list
Overall 1995-2004 142 121 14 / 23 60.87% 0 512 70 68 4 49.30% Match list

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Sydney 1995 5 1 -   - 4 2 3 0 40.00% Match list
St George 1997-98 23 20 -   - 80 12 10 1 52.17% Match list
St George Illawarra 1999-04 114 100 14 / 23 60.87% - 428 56 55 3 49.12% Match list
Overall 1995-2004 142 121 14 / 23 60.87% 0 512 70 68 4 49.30% Match list

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George 1997-1998 1 1 -   - 4 0 1 0 0.00% Match list
St George Illawarra 1999, 2001, 2004 7 7 -   - 28 4 3 0 57.14% Match list
Overall 1998-2004 8 8 0   0 32 4 4 0 50.00% Match list

English League Career - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Hull FC Super League X 2005 26 20 -   - 80 13 11 2 50.00% Match list
Hull FC Challenge Cup 2005 4 2 -   - 8 4 0 0 100.00% Match list
Hull FC Super League XI 2006 21 13 -   - 52 18 3 0 85.71% Match list
Overall 2005-2006 51 35 0   0 140 35 14 2 68.63% Match list

English League Career - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Hull FC 2005-06 51 35 -   - 140 35 14 2 68.63% Match list
Overall 2005-2006 51 35 0   0 140 35 14 2 68.63% Match list

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Mon, 12 Nov 2018 13:04:09 +0000 (Sydney time)