Merv Hicks

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
Pale Whale
Born
Wednesday, 15th December, 1943
Current Age
74 years and 335 days
Place Of Birth
Crosskeys, Caerphilly, Wales

Biography

Former Great Britain Test prop, an aggressive force on the football field, played in C’bury's 1967 grand final loss to Souths. Hicks actually played the 1970 pre-season competition with Norths but his contract was ruled to be invalid and he returned to C’bury. He finally made it to Norths in 1971, captain-coaching the club following the departure of high-profile English coach Roy Francis. Hicks later captain-coached Bowral after leaving Sydney in 1973.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Great Britain 1965 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1965 1 0 0   0 1 0 0 100.00% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Canterbury NSWRFL 1966 ? 2 -   - 6  
Canterbury NSWRFL 1967 ? 5 -   1 17  
Canterbury NSWRFL 1968 ? 1 -   - 3  
Canterbury NSWRFL 1969 ? 5 -   - 15  
Canterbury NSWRFL 1970 ? 3 -   - 9  
North Sydney NSWRFL 1971 ? - -   - -  
North Sydney NSWRFL 1972 ? 1 -   - 3  
Overall 1966-1972 ? 17 0   1 53 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Canterbury 1966-70 ? 16 -   1 50 ? ? ? ?  
North Sydney 1971-72 ? 1 -   - 3 ? ? ? ?  
Overall 1966-1972 ? 17 0   1 53 ? ? ? ?  

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Canterbury 1966-70 ? 16 -   1 50 ? ? ? ?  
Canterbury 1967 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% Match list
North Sydney 1971-72 ? 1 -   - 3 ? ? ? ?  
Overall 1966-1972 ? 17 0   1 53 ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

Anonymous says: Coached the Junee Diesels in Group 9 during the 1995 season. (14/12/2011)

The Defenstrator says: The uber-burly Hicks was affectionately known as the "Pale Whale" during his stints with Canterbury and Nth Sydney. (10/05/2012)

Anonymous says: Went back to England after the Bears and played fo Hull. (17/08/2015)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Thu, 15 Nov 2018 17:42:14 +0000 (Sydney time)