Matt McCoy

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Matthew Phillip McCoy
Nickname(s)
Killer
Born
Thursday, 20th December, 1923
Died
Tuesday, 20th February, 2007 (Aged 83 years and 62 days)
Place Of Birth
Wolumla, New South Wales, Australia

Biography

Originally from Bega where he was a local bookmaker, Matt ‘Killer’ McCoy was a great centre for St George in the period after World War II. McCoy served in the Pacific as an anti-artillery gunner during World War II and played rugby league in Darwin. McCoy modeled his game on Australian Test captain Ron Bailey and returned to Sydney in 1945 and had a season with Easts. After the war he returned to the South Coast where he captain-coached Bega to premiership honours and represented Country in 1947. At St George in 1948 he captained the club and proved his class at rep level by kicking seven goals for City against Country in pouring rain in 1949. After winning the premiership with Saints that year, McCoy toured NZ with the Australian team and appeared in two Tests. A tough, robust centre who gave great service to his wingers, a knee injury cut short his time with St George and he saw out the remainder of his career in North Queensland.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1949 2 2 1   - 8 1 1 0 50.00% Match list
Overall 1949 2 2 1   0 8 1 1 0 50.00% Match list


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW Country Firsts 1947 1 - 2   - 4 0 1 0 0.00% Match list
NSW Firsts 1949, 1951 5 2 15   - 36 4 1 0 80.00% Match list
NSW City Firsts 1949, 1951 2 - 9   - 18 2 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1947-1951 8 2 26   0 58 6 2 0 75.00% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1945 ? - 1   - 2  
St George NSWRFL 1948 ? 4 -   - 12  
St George NSWRFL 1949 ? 11 52   - 137  
St George NSWRFL 1950 ? 2 9   - 24  
St George NSWRFL 1951 ? 9 4   - 35  
St George NSWRFL 1952 ? - -   - -  
Overall 1945-1952 ? 26 66   0 210 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Eastern Suburbs 1945 ? - -   - - ? ? ? ?  
St George 1948-52 ? 26 65   - 208 ? ? ? ?  
Overall 1945-1952 ? 26 66   0 210 ? ? ? ?  

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Eastern Suburbs 1945 ? - -   - - ? ? ? ?  
St George 1948-49, 1951 4 26 65   - 208 2 2 0 50.00% Match list
Overall 1945-1952 ? 26 66   0 210 ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Tue, 19 Jun 2018 10:55:15 +0000 (Sydney time)