Mark Ross

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
Angry
Born
Friday, 25th August, 1961
Current Age
58 years and 25 days

Known Family Links

Brother
Brett Ross
Son
Nathan Ross

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Penrith NSWRFL 1980 12 2 -   1 7 1 10 1 8.33% Match list
South Sydney NSWRFL 1981 20 8 59   - 142 8 11 1 40.00% Match list
South Sydney NSWRFL 1982 12 8 -   - 24 5 7 0 41.67% Match list
South Sydney NSWRFL 1983 5 2 -   - 8 1 4 0 20.00% Match list
South Sydney NSWRL 1985 14 6 -   - 24 6 8 0 42.86% Match list
South Sydney NSWRL 1986 4 2 -   - 8 1 3 0 25.00% Match list
South Sydney NSWRL 1987 8 - -   - - 3 5 0 37.50% Match list
Gold Coast NSWRL 1988 18 2 -   - 8 4 13 1 22.22% Match list
Gold Coast NSWRL 1989 12 2 -   - 8 3 9 0 25.00% Match list
Gold Coast NSWRL 1990 15 6 -   - 24 4 11 0 26.67% Match list
Gold Coast NSWRL 1991 4 - -   - - 0 4 0 0.00% Match list
Overall 1980-1991 124 38 59   1 253 36 85 3 29.03% Match list

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Penrith 1980 12 2 -   1 7 1 10 1 8.33% Match list
South Sydney 1981-83, 1985-87 63 26 59   - 206 24 38 1 38.10% Match list
Gold Coast 1988-91 49 10 -   - 40 11 37 1 22.45% Match list
Overall 1980-1991 124 38 59   1 253 36 85 3 29.03% Match list

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Sydney 1981-1987 4 - -   - - 1 3 0 25.00% Match list
Overall 1986-1987 4 0 0   0 1 3 0 25.00% Match list

Your Say

Stephen says: Mark Ross was my favourite player for Souths. If he had stayed fit he could have been anything. The year Souths won comp in Reserve Grade in 1983 I would go early just to watch him. He was very quick and was one of the main reasons we won the comp in reserve grade that year. He even scored 2 intercept tries in Semi. The year after he started in first grade but broke his leg in a trial I think and was out for the season, just when he was about to dominate first grade. (15/05/2011)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Tue, 17 Sep 2019 12:28:23 +0000 (Sydney time)