Mark Pocock

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
Poppy
Born
Sunday, 19th October, 1958
Current Age
60 years and 270 days

Biography

P’matta junior played for Nerang on the G’Coast in 1980-82 before spending two seasons with Brisbane Norths. Pocock came to Manly in 1985 but was dropped from the club's grand final team in 1987 to make way for Great Britain prop Kevin Ward. Subsequently Pocock played his part in Manly's 18-8 win over Canberra as a fresh reserve. He also played for English club Barrow in the 1987-88 off-season.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Manly Warringah NSWRL 1985 11 - -   - - 5 6 0 45.45% Match list
Manly Warringah NSWRL 1986 7 - -   - - 2 5 0 28.57% Match list
Manly Warringah NSWRL 1987 18 1 -   - 4 14 4 0 77.78% Match list
Manly Warringah NSWRL 1988 10 - -   - - 6 4 0 60.00% Match list
Manly Warringah NSWRL 1989 15 - -   - - 7 8 0 46.67% Match list
Overall 1985-1989 61 1 0   0 4 34 27 0 55.74% Match list

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Manly Warringah 1985-89 61 1 -   - 4 34 27 0 55.74% Match list
Overall 1985-1989 61 1 0   0 4 34 27 0 55.74% Match list

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Manly Warringah 1985-1988 4 - -   - - 2 2 0 50.00% Match list
Overall 1986-1988 4 0 0   0 2 2 0 50.00% Match list

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Manly Warringah 1985-89 62 1 -   - 4 34 28 0 54.84% Match list
Overall 1985-1989 62 1 0   0 4 34 28 0 54.84% Match list

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Mon, 15 Jul 2019 15:28:40 +0000 (Sydney time)