Mark Laurie

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
Pebbles
Born
Monday, 23rd July, 1962
Current Age
52 years and 94 days

Biography

Younger brother of 'Rockie' Laurie was a lightweight forward who settled into the lock role with the P’matta club after the retirement of Ray Price. Laurie was a reserve in P’matta’s 1982 grand final win but made a name for himself in English club football while at Leeds in 1983-84 with his commitment and professional attitude to training. Laurie played in the second row in P’matta's 1986 grand final victory over C’bury and was consistently one of the Eel's best players after the club's 'golden era' had passed. He later played for Salford in England in the 1992-93 season.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW Country 1987, 1990 2 - -   - - 0 2 0 0.00% Match list
Overall 1987-1990 2 0 0   0 0 2 0 0.00% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Parramatta NSWRFL 1982 14 - -   - - 11 3 0 78.57% Match list
Parramatta NSWRFL 1983 13 2 -   - 8 10 3 0 76.92% Match list
Parramatta NSWRL 1984 9 2 -   - 8 5 4 0 55.56% Match list
Parramatta NSWRL 1985 23 2 -   - 8 16 7 0 69.57% Match list
Parramatta NSWRL 1986 19 5 -   - 20 13 6 0 68.42% Match list
Parramatta NSWRL 1987 24 2 -   - 8 12 12 0 50.00% Match list
Parramatta NSWRL 1988 15 3 -   - 12 6 9 0 40.00% Match list
Parramatta NSWRL 1989 21 3 -   - 12 11 10 0 52.38% Match list
Parramatta NSWRL 1990 22 5 -   - 20 12 9 1 54.55% Match list
Parramatta NSWRL 1991 19 3 -   - 12 5 14 0 26.32% Match list
Parramatta NSWRL 1992 20 2 -   - 8 6 13 1 30.00% Match list
Overall 1982-1992 ? 29 0   0 116 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Parramatta 1982-92 199 29 -   - 116 107 90 2 53.77% Match list
Overall 1982-1992 ? 29 0   0 116 ? ? ? ?  

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Parramatta 1982-83, 1985-86 8 1 -   - 4 7 1 0 87.50% Match list
Overall 1982-1986 8 1 0   0 4 7 1 0 87.50% Match list

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Parramatta 1982-92 199 29 -   - 116 114 91 2 57.29% Match list
Overall 1982-1992 ? 29 0   0 116 ? ? ? ?  

English League Career - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Leeds Championship 1983/84 ? 2 -   - 8  
Leeds Championship 1989/90 ? 1 -   - 4  
Salford Championship 1992/93 ? 1 -   - 4  
Overall 1983-1993 ? 4 0   0 16 ? ? ? ?  

English League Career - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Leeds 1983-84, 1989-90 ? 3 -   - 12 ? ? ? ?  
Salford 1992-93 ? 1 -   - 4 ? ? ? ?  
Overall 1983-1993 ? 4 0   0 16 ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Sun, 19 Oct 2014 20:43:10 +1100 (Sydney time)