Mark Hughes

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Mark Stephen Hughes
Nickname(s)
Rowdy
Born
Friday, 6th August, 1954
Current Age
64 years and 107 days
Place Of Birth
Worcester, West Midlands, England

Known Family Links

Nephew
Corey Hughes
Nephew
Glen Hughes
Nephew
Steven Hughes
Brother
Garry Hughes
Cousin
Kevin Moore
Brother
Graeme Hughes

Biography

Second eldest of the Hughes brothers to play with C’bury during the 1970s competed with brother Garry for the top pivot role before moving to the centres. Mark Hughes played five-eighth in the 1974 grand final loss to Easts before going on to establish his reputation as a fine centre/lock with a good step and swerve. He was a reserve in the 1979 loss to St George in the grand final but was back as lock in the club's historic win over Easts the following year - C’bury's first premiership in 38 years.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Canterbury NSWRFL 1974 ? 2 1   - 8  
Canterbury NSWRFL 1975 ? 3 -   - 9  
Canterbury NSWRFL 1976 ? 2 -   3 9  
Canterbury NSWRFL 1977 ? 9 21   - 69  
Canterbury NSWRFL 1978 20 4 -   - 12 11 7 2 55.00% Match list
Canterbury NSWRFL 1979 20 2 -   - 6 11 9 0 55.00% Match list
Canterbury NSWRFL 1980 25 4 -   - 12 18 7 0 72.00% Match list
Canterbury NSWRFL 1981 12 1 -   - 3 5 7 0 41.67% Match list
Canterbury NSWRFL 1982 17 2 -   1 7 9 6 2 52.94% Match list
Canterbury NSWRFL 1983 11 1 -   - 4 7 4 0 63.64% Match list
Overall 1974-1983 ? 30 22   4 139 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Canterbury 1974-83 ? 30 22   4 139 ? ? ? ?  
Canterbury 1978-83 105 14 -   1 44 61 40 4 58.10% Match list
Overall 1974-1983 ? 30 22   4 139 ? ? ? ?  

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Canterbury 1978-80, 1983 7 1 -   - 3 4 3 0 57.14% Match list
Overall 1978-1983 7 1 0   0 3 4 3 0 57.14% Match list

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Canterbury 1974, 1976, 1978-83 ? 30 22   4 139 ? ? ? ?  
Canterbury 1978-1983 109 14 -   1 44 64 41 4 58.72% Match list
Overall 1974-1983 ? 30 22   4 139 ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Wed, 21 Nov 2018 14:43:00 +0000 (Sydney time)