Lou Jones

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Louis Sydney Jones
Nickname(s)
Baby
Born
Monday, 4th August, 1884
Died
Saturday, 1st November, 1924 (Aged 40 years and 88 days)
Place Of Birth
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Biography

Easts RU forward played with the Sydney club in 1907 when he joined the newly-formed professional code. Jones landed two goals in Easts’ 32-16 win over Newtown in the first weekend of rugby league played in April 1908. He appeared in 5 matches for NSW during the code’s inaugural season, including two matches against NZ and one against a visiting Maori team. Jones made his sole Test appearance in the Third Test against the Kiwis in Sydney, which was won by Australia 14-9. A pioneer member of the 1908-09 Kangaroos at the end of the year, Jones played in just five matches on tour and did not appear in another Test match. He appeared in only three more games for Easts on his arrival back in Australia in 1909 and tragically took his own life in 1924.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1908 2 1 -   - 3 1 1 0 50.00% Match list
Overall 1908 2 1 0   0 3 1 1 0 50.00% Match list


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW Firsts 1908 4 - -   - - 4 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1908 4 0 0   0 4 0 0 100.00% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1908 7 1 6   - 15 6 1 0 85.71% Match list
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1909 4 - -   - - 1 3 0 25.00% Match list
Overall 1908-1909 11 1 6   0 15 7 4 0 63.64% Match list

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Sydney 1908-09 11 1 6   - 15 7 4 0 63.64% Match list
Overall 1908-1909 11 1 6   0 15 7 4 0 63.64% Match list

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Wed, 12 Dec 2018 17:24:31 +0000 (Sydney time)