Les Livingston

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Career Stats & Summary

Played county cricket for Northlands in 1948 after playing for NSW as opening batsmen and wicket-keeper. He was seleted in a Commonwealth cricket team to tour India in 1949. He was the captain and his vice captain was Frank Worrell.

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Leonard Livingston
Nickname(s)
Jock
Born
Monday, 3rd May, 1920
Died
Friday, 16th January, 1998 (Aged 77 years and 258 days)
Place Of Birth
Hurlstone Park, New South Wales, Australia

Biography

Left foot, goal-kicking fullback during the war years was also a talented opening bat and wicket-keeper for NSW. Livingston went to England to play county cricket for Northands in 1948 and the following year, captained a Commonwealth cricket team to India. His vice-captain was a young Frank Worrell.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Sydney NSWRFL 1941 ? - 10   - 20  
South Sydney NSWRFL 1942 ? - -   - -  
South Sydney NSWRFL 1943 ? - 3   - 6  
Overall 1941-1943 ? 0 13   0 26 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Sydney 1941-43 ? - 13   - 26 ? ? ? ?  
Overall 1941-1943 ? 0 13   0 26 ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Tue, 20 Nov 2018 12:13:34 +0000 (Sydney time)