Kevin O'Brien

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
Obie
Born
Tuesday, 22nd March, 1932
Current Age
86 years and 245 days

Biography

Kevin O’Brien’s utility value in the backline earned him a place on the 1956-57 Kangaroo tour. The St George winger covered fullback, centre and five-eighth at various stages of his NSW debut that year and played in the centres in St George’s 18-12 grand final win over Balmain. On tour in England and France O’Brien played in 11 matches but did not appear in a Test match.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW Firsts 1956 2 2 -   - 6 1 1 0 50.00% Match list
Overall 1956 2 2 0   0 6 1 1 0 50.00% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George NSWRFL 1954 ? 7 16   - 53  
St George NSWRFL 1955 ? 13 -   - 39  
St George NSWRFL 1956 ? 16 -   1 50  
St George NSWRFL 1957 ? 1 -   - 3  
St George NSWRFL 1958 ? 1 -   - 3  
Overall 1954-1958 ? 38 16   1 148 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George 1954-58 ? 38 16   1 148 ? ? ? ?  
Overall 1954-1958 ? 38 16   1 148 ? ? ? ?  

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George 1954-58 ? 38 16   1 148 ? ? ? ?  
St George 1955-56 3 16 -   1 50 1 2 0 33.33% Match list
Overall 1954-1958 ? 38 16   1 148 ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Wed, 21 Nov 2018 20:04:25 +0000 (Sydney time)