Kevin Longbottom

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Kevin James Longbottom
Nickname(s)
Lummy
Born
Monday, 23rd December, 1940
Died
Monday, 13th January, 1986 (Aged 45 years and 21 days)
Place Of Birth
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Known Family Links

Nephew
Bruce Longbottom
Nephew
George Longbottom

Biography

Big-hearted Souths fullback was one of the biggest goal-kickers (in every sense of the word) in the game during the 1960s. Longbottom kicked three towering long-range goals in the 12-8 loss to St George in the 1965 grand final and played in the club's win over C’bury two years later. While his role was later taken over by the great Eric Simms, 'Lummy' Longbottom remained a crowd favourite with Souths fans.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Sydney NSWRFL 1961 ? 5 14   - 43  
South Sydney NSWRFL 1962 ? 5 12   - 39  
South Sydney NSWRFL 1963 ? 2 1   - 8  
South Sydney NSWRFL 1964 ? 3 27   - 63  
South Sydney NSWRFL 1965 ? 4 37   - 86  
South Sydney NSWRFL 1966 ? 3 18   - 45  
South Sydney NSWRFL 1967 ? 4 12   - 36  
South Sydney NSWRFL 1968 ? - 12   - 24  
South Sydney NSWRFL 1969 ? 1 1   - 5  
Overall 1961-1969 ? 27 134   0 349 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Sydney 1961-69 ? 27 134   - 349 ? ? ? ?  
Overall 1961-1969 ? 27 134   0 349 ? ? ? ?  

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Sydney 1961-69 ? 27 135   - 351 ? ? ? ?  
South Sydney 1965, 1967 4 8 34   - 92 3 1 0 75.00% Match list
Overall 1961-1969 ? 27 135   0 351 ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

Elise Giles says: Our family friend came up in conversation today.
Old stories told & lots of laughs had.
Still missed... (06/09/2009)

Steven Longbottom says: I'm his nephew, and was always and still am proud of him that to this day people still comment on his achievements as a player and person. Whenever i get introduced to anyone they always say are you related to the great Lummy of the Souths glory days? i respond i sure am with a small choke at the back of my throat every time. My son Jaime was born the year Uncle passed away and was given "Kevin" as his middle name, he also can't believe it when he's introduced to people he's asked about being related to the great Lummy, we both are proud of him and Loyal Souths supporters. (07/05/2012)

allen wells says: Myself and Robert Stewart (cobber) never missed a game between April 67 and end of 1971. Met " lummy" on a few occasions and he was always approachable. A true gentleman to his fans and a towering giant to 2 14yr olds. Nothing but good memories. (08/08/2012)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Tue, 13 Nov 2018 13:08:33 +0000 (Sydney time)