Kevin Dann

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Kevin George Dann
Nickname(s)
Stan
Born
Saturday, 5th April, 1958
Current Age
61 years and 246 days
Place Of Birth
Balmain, New South Wales, Australia

Biography

Blacktown junior burst onto the first grade scene in 1977 as a 19-year-old fullback. For the next five seasons, Kevin Dann was a shining light in a club that stumbled from one disaster to another. A crowd favourite and a prolific point-scorer, he missed an opportunity for Australian Test selection in 1980 after a personally unhappy match for NSW (Garry Dowling toured NZ instead). Dann prematurely retired in 1983 but returned in 1984 under Tim Sheens' coaching but played in only one more first grade match.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW Firsts 1980 1 - 1   - 2 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1980 1 0 1   0 2 1 0 0 100.00% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Penrith NSWRFL 1977 19 9 2   - 31 6 12 1 31.58% Match list
Penrith NSWRFL 1978 22 5 -   - 15 4 16 2 18.18% Match list
Penrith NSWRFL 1979 22 6 21   1 61 6 14 2 27.27% Match list
Penrith NSWRFL 1980 16 8 1   - 26 1 14 1 6.25% Match list
Penrith NSWRFL 1981 21 9 31   - 89 7 14 0 33.33% Match list
Penrith NSWRFL 1982 14 2 30   - 66 4 9 1 28.57% Match list
Penrith NSWRFL 1983 6 1 14   - 32 2 4 0 33.33% Match list
Penrith NSWRL 1984 1 - 1   - 2 0 1 0 0.00% Match list
Overall 1977-1984 121 40 100   1 322 30 84 7 24.79% Match list

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Penrith 1977-84 121 40 100   1 322 30 84 7 24.79% Match list
Overall 1977-1984 121 40 100   1 322 30 84 7 24.79% Match list

Your Say

David Neyle says: Until the appearance of Greg Alexander, it was Kevin Dann that we supporters remembered as the player that could score a try when nothing was happening. He was a shining light of hope for us that Penrith could climb its way up the table. (28/12/2013)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Fri, 06 Dec 2019 13:23:09 +0000 (Sydney time)