John Ribot de Bresac

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
Reebs
Born
Thursday, 3rd March, 1955
Current Age
63 years and 260 days

Awards & Accolades

Dally M Winger Of The Year
1980, 1982

Biography

The architect of Super League’s attempted take-over of the game in 1995, the former Queensland winger/forward first represented his state in 1977 before coming to Newtown as part of the club's rebuilding program. Playing under his full name, John Ribot de Bresac, he met with only limited success and returned to Brisbane in 1979 after suffering a groin injury. Ribot was thrown a lifeline by Wests and was shifted to the wing by coach Roy Masters. Ribot used his pace and strength to great effect on the flank, representing NSW before making his Test debut against France in 1981. The following year, he signed with Manly and made his State of Origin debut for the Maroons before playing in two Tests against NZ. After the Sea Eagles' grand final loss to P’matta, Ribot was selected on the 'Invincibles' Kangaroo Tour, playing in two Tests, against Papua New Guinea and France. He returned to Brisbane to play for Redcliffe after Manly's 1983 grand final loss but his rep career did not miss a beat. Ribot played in all three Tests against NZ in 1985 and his try in the Second Test in Auckland saved Australia from certain defeat. After his retirement, Ribot became QRL Development Manager and the first Chief Executive of the Brisbane Broncos. While Ribot's talents as an administrator were reflected in the club's success during the 1990s, he was continually at loggerheads with the NSWRL. The turning point was the decision by the NSWRL to sack him from its Premiership Policy Committee in 1993. Ribot found News Ltd a willing participant in forming an elite, rival competition with the Bronco Chief Executive leaving Brisbane to head up the organisation known as Super League. After partially realising his ‘vision’ in getting the competition up and running in 1997, he secured the franchise to form a club in Melbourne. While the Storm won the 1999 grand final in only its second season in existence, Ribot’s single-minded battle for acceptance in an AFL-dominated city eventually saw him resign the post in 2003.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1981-82, 1985 9 9 2   - 34 8 1 0 88.89% Match list
Overall 1981-1985 9 9 2   0 34 8 1 0 88.89% Match list

International Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1981-1982 1 2 -   - 6 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1982 1 2 0   0 6 1 0 0 100.00% Match list

World Cup Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1981-1985 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% Match list
Overall 1985 1 0 0   0 0 1 0 0.00% Match list


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
QLD Firsts 1977 2 - 2   - 4 0 2 0 0.00% Match list
NSW Firsts 1978, 1981 3 2 -   - 6 3 0 0 100.00% Match list
NSW City Firsts 1978, 1981-82 3 3 -   - 9 3 0 0 100.00% Match list
Queensland 1982-85 8 3 -   - 10 4 4 0 50.00% Match list
Overall 1977-1985 16 8 2   0 29 10 6 0 62.50% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Newtown NSWRFL 1978 17 12 6   - 48 2 14 1 11.76% Match list
Newtown NSWRFL 1979 14 7 1   - 23 3 11 0 21.43% Match list
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1980 17 16 4   - 56 8 9 0 47.06% Match list
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1981 19 10 7   - 44 10 8 1 52.63% Match list
Manly Warringah NSWRFL 1982 27 20 -   - 60 18 9 0 66.67% Match list
Manly Warringah NSWRFL 1983 25 13 -   - 52 20 5 0 80.00% Match list
Overall 1978-1983 119 78 18   0 283 61 56 2 51.26% Match list

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Newtown 1978-79 31 19 7   - 71 5 25 1 16.13% Match list
Western Suburbs 1980-81 36 26 11   - 100 18 17 1 50.00% Match list
Manly Warringah 1982-83 52 33 -   - 112 38 14 0 73.08% Match list
Overall 1978-1983 119 78 18   0 283 61 56 2 51.26% Match list

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Western Suburbs 1980 3 2 -   - 6 1 2 0 33.33% Match list
Manly Warringah 1982-83 5 2 -   - 6 3 2 0 60.00% Match list
Overall 1980-1983 8 4 0   0 12 4 4 0 50.00% Match list

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Fri, 16 Nov 2018 05:11:59 +0000 (Sydney time)