Jim Davis

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
Barra
Born
1887
Died
1934

Biography

Jim ‘Barra’ Davis was a pioneer Souths forward who played in two Tests against NZ in 1908 in Australia’s first domestic Test series. A former Souths RU junior, the citizens of Waterloo gave the local lad a gold medal to commemorate his selection on the pioneer Kangaroo tour of England. Davis reportedly received his nickname – ‘Barra’ or ‘Barrow’ – when members of the Kangaroo squad stoked the boiler room of the RMS Macedonia to keep fit on the trip to England. Davis played in six minor tour matches in England but returned to the Australian Test team against NZ in 1909, scoring five points in Australia’s 19-11 loss in the First Test. Davis was sent off in the 1910 final against Newtown, which finished in a 4-all draw, and played a season with Norths the following year. After leaving Souths in 1919 he played in Parkes. In 1934, unable to find work during the Depression, Davis took his own life.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1908-09 2 1 1   - 5 0 2 0 0.00% Match list
Overall 1908-1909 2 1 1   0 5 0 2 0 0.00% Match list


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW Firsts 1911 1 1 -   - 3 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1911 1 1 0   0 3 1 0 0 100.00% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Sydney NSWRFL 1908 8 2 -   - 6 7 1 0 87.50% Match list
South Sydney NSWRFL 1909 9 3 5   - 19 8 1 0 88.89% Match list
South Sydney NSWRFL 1910 13 2 15   - 36 9 3 1 69.23% Match list
North Sydney NSWRFL 1911 11 1 1   - 5 4 6 1 36.36% Match list
South Sydney NSWRFL 1912 8 2 -   - 6 5 3 0 62.50% Match list
Glebe NSWRFL 1913 12 1 3   - 9 6 6 0 50.00% Match list
South Sydney NSWRFL 1914 13 2 -   - 6 10 2 1 76.92% Match list
South Sydney NSWRFL 1915 5 - -   - - 3 1 1 60.00% Match list
Glebe NSWRFL 1917 ? - -   - -  
South Sydney NSWRFL 1918 ? - -   - -  
South Sydney NSWRFL 1919 ? - -   - -  
Overall 1908-1919 ? 13 24   0 87 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Sydney 1908-10, 1912, 1914-15 56 11 20   - 73 42 11 3 75.00% Match list
North Sydney 1911 11 1 1   - 5 4 6 1 36.36% Match list
Glebe 1913 12 1 3   - 9 6 6 0 50.00% Match list
Overall 1908-1919 ? 13 24   0 87 ? ? ? ?  

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
South Sydney 1908-1910 2 1 3   - 9 1 0 1 50.00% Match list
Overall 1909-1910 2 1 3   0 9 1 0 1 50.00% Match list

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Fri, 16 May 2014 01:32:54 +1000 (Sydney time)