Jack Ives

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Jonathon Clarence Ives
Nickname(s)
Clarrie
Born
Saturday, 26th April, 1890
Died
Saturday, 25th February, 1956 (Aged 65 years and 304 days)
Place Of Birth
Glebe, New South Wales, Australia

Biography

A member of the champion Norths team that captured the club's only premierships (1921-22) Clarrie Ives was one of five clubmen to tour with the 1921-22 ‘Australasian’ Kangaroos. A NSW rep for five seasons, the Norths forward played in just 6 matches in England but earned a belated Test jersey when called on as a replacement forward in the Second Test against Great Britain in the 1924 Ashes series in Australia. England won the match in Sydney, 5-3, to secure the Ashes and Ives’ did not play for Australia again.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1924 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% Match list
Overall 1924 1 0 0   0 0 1 0 0.00% Match list


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Metropolis 1920, 1922-23 5 1 -   - 3 5 0 0 100.00% Match list
NSW Firsts 1920-24 10 3 -   - 9 6 4 0 60.00% Match list
NSW Seconds 1921-22 2 - -   - - 2 0 0 100.00% Match list
Possibles (AU) 1924 1 2 -   - 6 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1920-1924 18 6 0   0 18 14 4 0 77.78% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
North Sydney NSWRFL 1920 12 3 1   - 11 7 5 0 58.33% Match list
North Sydney NSWRFL 1921 8 3 2   - 13 7 0 1 87.50% Match list
North Sydney NSWRFL 1922 13 2 -   - 6 11 2 0 84.62% Match list
North Sydney NSWRFL 1923 14 3 3   - 15 7 7 0 50.00% Match list
North Sydney NSWRFL 1924 7 3 -   - 9 3 4 0 42.86% Match list
Overall 1920-1924 54 14 6   0 54 35 18 1 64.81% Match list

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
North Sydney 1920-24 54 14 6   - 54 35 18 1 64.81% Match list
Overall 1920-1924 54 14 6   0 54 35 18 1 64.81% Match list

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
North Sydney 1920-1922 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1922 1 0 0   0 1 0 0 100.00% Match list

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
North Sydney 1920-24 62 16 6   - 60 42 19 1 67.74% Match list
Overall 1920-1924 62 16 6   0 60 42 19 1 67.74% Match list

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Tue, 02 Jun 2020 09:51:14 +0000 (Sydney time)