Hugh McGahan

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Hugh Joseph McGahan
Nickname(s)
Paddles
Born
Wednesday, 15th November, 1961
Current Age
52 years and 251 days
Place Of Birth
Auckland, Auckland, New Zealand

Awards & Accolades

1987
Dally M Second Rower Of The Year
1987
Golden Boot Award

Biography

Otahuhu lock's 16 Test career started against Australia in 1982 but really took off when he scored a record six tries against Papua New Guinea in Auckland the following year. (In 1983, McGahan also toured Great Britain with the NZ Maori team). McGahan joined Easts in 1985 and captained the club during the late 1980s. He led NZ to a shock win over Australia in 1987’s only Test match and was joint winner of the Adidas 'Golden Boot' award for International Player of the Year in 1989 (with Peter Sterling). McGahan missed NZ's 1988 World Cup final because of injury but led the Kiwis on the tour of England and France the following year (his third tour). McGahan's final Test appearance was the match against Australia in 1990 to mark NZ's 150th Anniversary. He retired from the game at the end of the 1991 season but later worked in an administrative capacity with the Roosters. Biography, Hughie (1992).

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
New Zealand 1982-87, 1989-90 32 16 -   1 63 15 16 1 46.88% Match list
Overall 1982-1990 32 16 0   1 63 15 16 1 46.88% Match list

World Cup Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
New Zealand 1982-1990 9 3 -   1 13 4 4 1 44.44% Match list
Overall 1985-1990 9 3 0   1 13 4 4 1 44.44% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Eastern Suburbs NSWRL 1985 20 3 -   - 12 9 8 3 45.00% Match list
Eastern Suburbs NSWRL 1986 20 3 -   - 12 9 11 0 45.00% Match list
Eastern Suburbs NSWRL 1987 20 5 -   - 20 12 8 0 60.00% Match list
Eastern Suburbs NSWRL 1988 5 1 -   - 4 1 3 1 20.00% Match list
Eastern Suburbs NSWRL 1989 18 4 -   - 16 6 11 1 33.33% Match list
Eastern Suburbs NSWRL 1990 15 - -   - - 5 9 1 33.33% Match list
Eastern Suburbs NSWRL 1991 19 4 -   - 16 9 9 1 47.37% Match list
Overall 1985-1991 ? 20 0   0 80 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Eastern Suburbs 1985-91 117 20 -   - 80 51 59 7 43.59% Match list
Overall 1985-1991 ? 20 0   0 80 ? ? ? ?  

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Eastern Suburbs 1985-1987 3 2 -   - 8 1 2 0 33.33% Match list
Overall 1987 3 2 0   0 8 1 2 0 33.33% Match list

Your Say

Anonymous says: A great player for the Roosters. Under appreciated. (30/05/2012)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Sun, 11 May 2014 04:55:16 +1000 (Sydney time)