Hazem El Masri

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
El Magic
Born
Thursday, 1st April, 1976
Current Age
38 years and 207 days
Place Of Birth
Tripoli, Lebanon

Awards & Accolades

2002
Ken Stephen Memorial Award

Biography

Exciting, unpredictable try-scoring winger, and a phenomenally consistent goal-kicker, has become a role model for a new generation of rugby league fans. The Bulldogs’ ‘Rookie of the Year’ in 1997, El Masri – a devout Muslim and a hard-working volunteer with Bankstown’s youth – was named the club’s Player of the Year in 2000 (he even had a local competition named after him). ‘El Magic’, as he is known to his fans, regularly shifted to the centres as well as filling in at fullback during the 2000 season. After captaining Lebanon in the 2000 World Cup, he finished the 2001 season by equalling Darryl Halligan’s club record of 270pts (his 19 tries also equalled the club record set by Chris Anderson in 1983 although this mark was bettered by Nigel Vagana the following year.) In 2002, the year the front-running Bulldogs were stripped of their competition points for rorting the salary cap El Masri made his only rep appearance to date when he landed four goals in Australia’s 32-24 win over NZ in October. The following year he kicked an Australian Rugby League record 35 consecutive goals (Bateley’s Barry Eaton kicked his 38th goal in a National League match in England on the same day). The leading point-scorer in consecutive seasons (2002-04) his 324pts (16t and a record 139g) in the Bulldogs’ premiership-winning 2004 season remains an individual points record that may never be bettered. However his value as a try-scorer (none better than the try to give the Bulldogs the lead in the 2004 grand final against the Roosters) should not be underestimated.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Lebanon 2000 3 3 6   - 24 0 2 1 0.00% Match list
Australia 2002 1 - 4   - 8 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 2000-2002 4 3 10   0 32 1 2 1 25.00% Match list

International Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Lebanon 2000-2003 4 4 21   - 58 3 1 0 75.00% Match list
Overall 1999-2003 4 4 21   0 58 3 1 0 75.00% Match list

World Cup Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Lebanon 2000 3 3 6   - 24 0 2 1 0.00% Match list
Overall 2000 3 3 6   0 24 0 2 1 0.00% Match list


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW City 2001-05, 2007 6 1 14   - 32 4 2 0 66.67% Match list
New South Wales 2007 1 1 3   - 10 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 2001-2007 7 2 17   0 42 5 2 0 71.43% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Canterbury ARL 1996 15 3 -   - 12 6 9 0 40.00% Match list
Canterbury Super League 1997 19 16 -   - 64 10 9 0 52.63% Match list
Canterbury NRL 1998 10 1 -   - 4 5 5 0 50.00% Match list
Canterbury NRL 1999 24 14 9 / 12 75.00% - 74 15 8 1 62.50% Match list
Bulldogs NRL 2000 26 10 -   - 40 10 15 1 38.46% Match list
Bulldogs NRL 2001 28 19 97 / 130 74.62% - 270 17 8 3 60.71% Match list
Bulldogs NRL 2002 24 12 103 / 128 80.47% - 254 20 3 1 83.33% Match list
Bulldogs NRL 2003 27 9 129 / 150 86.00% - 294 17 10 0 62.96% Match list
Bulldogs NRL 2004 28 16 139 / 167 83.23% - 342 22 6 0 78.57% Match list
Bulldogs NRL 2005 18 11 68 / 80 85.00% - 180 9 8 1 50.00% Match list
Bulldogs NRL 2006 26 17 114 / 132 86.36% - 296 17 9 0 65.38% Match list
Bulldogs NRL 2007 25 10 85 / 105 80.95% - 210 11 14 0 44.00% Match list
Bulldogs NRL 2008 21 7 51 / 66 77.27% - 130 4 17 0 19.05% Match list
Bulldogs NRL 2009 26 14 96 / 117 82.05% - 248 19 7 0 73.08% Match list
Overall 1996-2009 ? 159 891 / 1087 81.97% 0 2,418 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Canterbury 1996-09 317 159 891 / 1087 81.97% - 2418 182 128 7 57.41% Match list
Overall 1996-2009 ? 159 891 / 1087 81.97% 0 2,418 ? ? ? ?  

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Canterbury 1996-2009 18 9 53   - 142 7 11 0 38.89% Match list
Overall 1997-2009 18 9 53   0 142 7 11 0 38.89% Match list

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Canterbury 1996-09 318 168 895   - 2462 189 140 7 59.43% Match list
Overall 1996-2009 ? 168 895   0 2,462 ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

Daz says: A champion in more ways than one,a role model to all. (16/06/2012)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Thu, 16 Oct 2014 11:52:11 +1100 (Sydney time)