Greg Hartley

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
Hollywood
Born
Sunday, 19th July, 1942
Current Age
76 years and 117 days
Place Of Birth
Paddington, New South Wales, Australia

Biography

Newtown reserve grade halfback was left in a critical condition after rupturing his spleen and injuring his kidneys during a match in 1967. Three subsequent operations ended his playing career at age 22, but Hartley became the most flamboyant and controversial referee of the 1970s. Graded as a referee in the Easts junior league in 1969, he first came to prominence during the three-way play-off for fifth place in the 1975 semi-finals. 'Hollywood' Hartley's dealings with Parramatta, and in particular coach Jack Gibson, reached rock-bottom during the latter part of the decade while his performance in the1978 grand final replay between Manly and Cronulla drew widespread criticism. However, he was also easily the best (and certainly the most watchable) referee during that period and was chosen to officiate in four consecutive grand finals (1978-81). Ironically, in the last of these, he gave an accomplished, even understated, display that resulted in Parramatta first premiership title. The same year he was chosen to referee Test matches in five countries involving every rugby league nation. Hartley retired in 1982, joining Peter Peters to become the highest rating commentary team in radio. After almost a decade at the top at 2GB, the pair parted company after a disappointing period with 2KY. Hartley returned to 2GB in 1993, sans Peters, but the pair briefly reunited in 1995 before returning to the airwaves with 2KY in 2002.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Newtown NSWRFL 1967 ? - -   - -  
Overall 1967 ? 0 0   0 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Newtown 1967 ? - -   - - ? ? ? ?  
Overall 1967 ? 0 0   0 ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

Bossy Curtin says: Greg played his junior league with Paddington Colts, in the Eastern Suburbs Junior league, and the nickname "Hollywood" he gained as a first grade referee was evident even in those days.
Having played myself with Easts juniors, with the now defunct Woollahra Waratahs, I was playing C grade against the colts, and was asked to back up for our depleted B and A grade matches, all played on the same day following each other.
Greg was playing in the Colts A grade scrum, and I was playing hooker with the Waratahs.
After the game and after the Colts gave us a drubbing, Greg came up to me, congratulated me a a young C grader playing my first A grade game, and informed me that he was the one "gouging my face" and that I should have retaliated. I never played with a loose arm though. :) (30/05/2017)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Mon, 12 Nov 2018 16:59:42 +0000 (Sydney time)