Greg Cook

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
Cookie
Born
Friday, 25th May, 1956
Current Age
63 years and 319 days

Biography

Former Canterbury prop played in the 17-11 loss to St George in the 1979 grand final. Cook later scored I’warra's first try in a premiership match. in the 17-7 loss to Penrith in 1982. Cook was sent off (but exonerated) in the infamous brawl with Wests’ Bob Cooper later that year.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW Firsts 1979 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% Match list
Overall 1979 1 0 0   0 0 1 0 0.00% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Canterbury NSWRFL 1977 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% Match list
Canterbury NSWRFL 1978 2 - -   - - 2 0 0 100.00% Match list
Canterbury NSWRFL 1979 16 1 -   - 3 10 6 0 62.50% Match list
Canterbury NSWRFL 1980 5 - -   - - 2 3 0 40.00% Match list
Canterbury NSWRFL 1981 11 - -   - - 3 8 0 27.27% Match list
Illawarra NSWRFL 1982 16 1 -   - 3 3 13 0 18.75% Match list
Illawarra NSWRFL 1983 3 - -   - - 0 3 0 0.00% Match list
Overall 1977-1983 54 2 0   0 6 20 34 0 37.04% Match list

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Canterbury 1977-81 35 1 -   - 3 17 18 0 48.57% Match list
Illawarra 1982-83 19 1 -   - 3 3 16 0 15.79% Match list
Overall 1977-1983 54 2 0   0 6 20 34 0 37.04% Match list

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Canterbury 1977-1979 4 - -   - - 3 1 0 75.00% Match list
Overall 1979 4 0 0   0 3 1 0 75.00% Match list

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Mon, 06 Apr 2020 15:14:30 +0000 (Sydney time)