Graeme Hughes

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Graeme Christopher Hughes
Nickname(s)
Heaps
Born
Tuesday, 6th December, 1955
Current Age
59 years and 15 days
Place Of Birth
Stanmore, New South Wales, Australia

Known Family Links

Nephew
Corey Hughes
Nephew
Glen Hughes
Cousin
Kevin Moore
Nephew
Steven Hughes
Brother
Garry Hughes
Brother
Mark Hughes

Biography

Talented ball-playing forward first represented NSW as a 19-year-old in 1975. A left-handed batsman for NSW, Graeme Hughes could also have easily pursued a career in cricket. He joined brothers Garry and Mark in the club's 1980 grand final victory but a serious knee injury ended his career in 1982. As early as 1975, he had shown a flair for sports commentary (Commonwealth Bank Cup) and established a lucrative career in that area - first with Channel 10's and then with Channel 7's Sports World program, TVNZ and finally radio.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW Firsts 1975 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1975 1 0 0   0 1 0 0 100.00% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Canterbury NSWRFL 1974 ? 1 -   - 3  
Canterbury NSWRFL 1975 ? 2 27   - 60  
Canterbury NSWRFL 1976 ? - 11   - 22  
Canterbury NSWRFL 1977 ? 2 -   - 6  
Canterbury NSWRFL 1978 ? - -   - -  
Canterbury NSWRFL 1979 ? - -   - -  
Canterbury NSWRFL 1980 14 4 -   - 12 11 3 0 78.57% Match list
Canterbury NSWRFL 1981 17 6 -   - 18 5 12 0 29.41% Match list
Canterbury NSWRFL 1982 7 1 -   - 3 4 2 1 57.14% Match list
Overall 1974-1982 ? 16 38   0 124 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Canterbury 1974-82 ? 16 38   - 124 ? ? ? ?  
Canterbury 1980-82 38 11 -   - 33 20 17 1 52.63% Match list
Overall 1974-1982 ? 16 38   0 124 ? ? ? ?  

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Canterbury 1980 3 1 -   - 3 3 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1980 3 1 0   0 3 3 0 0 100.00% Match list

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Canterbury 1974-82 ? 16 38   - 124 ? ? ? ?  
Canterbury 1980-1982 47 11 -   - 33 28 21 1 59.57% Match list
Overall 1974-1982 ? 16 38   0 124 ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Sat, 18 Oct 2014 23:41:57 +1100 (Sydney time)