Gordon Clifford

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Gordon Lionel Clifford
Nickname(s)
Punchy
Born
1928
Died
Saturday, 22nd November, 2008

Biography

Goal-kicking fullback had a long career with the Newtown club, including two grand final losses to Souths in 1954-55, before breaking into Test football in 1956. Clifford was a popular choice on the 1956-57 Kangaroo tour after playing against NZ that year and appeared in 14 matches on tour, top-scoring with 94pts (2t, 44g). When Clive Churchill was injured in the First Test against Great Britain, Clifford was selected in the remaining Tests against Great Britain and France. He appeared in only one match for NSW, in 1957, and played final Test series the following year against Great Britain.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1956-58 8 - 24   - 48 5 3 0 62.50% Match list
Overall 1956-1958 8 0 24   0 48 5 3 0 62.50% Match list


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW Firsts 1957 1 - 9   - 18 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1957 1 0 9   0 18 1 0 0 100.00% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Newtown NSWRFL 1951 ? 2 40   - 86  
Newtown NSWRFL 1952 ? - 53   - 106  
Newtown NSWRFL 1953 ? - 44   - 88  
Newtown NSWRFL 1954 ? 1 77   3 163  
Newtown NSWRFL 1955 ? - 91   1 184  
Newtown NSWRFL 1956 ? 3 45   - 99  
Newtown NSWRFL 1957 ? 1 32   - 67  
Newtown NSWRFL 1958 ? - 62   - 124  
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1960 ? - 17   - 34  
Overall 1951-1960 ? 7 461   4 951 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Newtown 1951-58 ? 7 444   4 917 ? ? ? ?  
Eastern Suburbs 1960 ? - -   - - ? ? ? ?  
Overall 1951-1960 ? 7 461   4 951 ? ? ? ?  

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Newtown 1951-58 ? 7 444   4 917 ? ? ? ?  
Newtown 1954-55 3 - 105   3 216 1 2 0 33.33% Match list
Eastern Suburbs 1960 ? - -   - - ? ? ? ?  
Overall 1951-1960 ? 7 461   4 951 ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

Richard Cornford says: Gordon was a brilliant fullback for Newtown.He would have played many more games for NSW and Australia had he not been competing against the great Clive Churchill.I can remember my school days walking past the service station on Canterbury Road Marrickville that was owned by Dick Poole and Gordon Clifford.I would always be looking for a chance to have a chat to one of them.Great memories. (16/04/2017)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Thu, 15 Nov 2018 23:01:20 +0000 (Sydney time)