Gary Larson

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
Sven
Born
Monday, 2nd January, 1967
Current Age
52 years and 108 days
Place Of Birth
Gladstone, Queensland, Australia

Awards & Accolades

Ron McAuliffe Medal
1995

Biography

Mobile Gladstone lock won praise with his tireless displays for Norths and in Queensland's State of Origin sides in the early 1990s. Gary Larson was one of Norths' most consistent performers during the club's run to the preliminary final in 1991 and was considered unlucky not to have played for Australia in the early 1990s. In 1994 he blemished his fine record when he was sent from the field in the final against Canberra for a dangerous tackle on David Furner. Norths went on to lose the match and Larson lost his chance to press for selection on the Kangaroo Tour. In 1995 he finally made his Test against NZ before going on to play in 9 Tests at the height of the Super League war. Initially declaring his unavailability for World Cup duty because of family commitments Larson was rushed into the side following a broken cheekbone suffered by Paul Harragon and played in both the semi-final, against NZ, and the final against England. Curiously, Larson missed Test selection in ARL’s stand-alone season in 1997 despite being a mainstay of Queensland’s State of Origin pack. He announced his retirement from rep duty in early 1999 but following the Bears’ merger with Manly he saw out the final year of his career with the Eels.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1995 6 1 -   - 4 6 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1995 6 1 0   0 4 6 0 0 100.00% Match list

International Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1995-1997 3 - -   - - 3 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1996-1997 3 0 0   0 3 0 0 100.00% Match list

World Cup Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1995 3 1 -   - 4 3 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1995 3 1 0   0 4 3 0 0 100.00% Match list


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Queensland 1991-98 24 - -   - - 11 13 0 45.83% Match list
Overall 1991-1998 24 0 0   0 11 13 0 45.83% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
North Sydney NSWRL 1987 1 1 -   - 4 0 1 0 0.00% Match list
North Sydney NSWRL 1988 2 - -   - - 1 1 0 50.00% Match list
North Sydney NSWRL 1989 22 1 -   - 4 5 16 1 22.73% Match list
North Sydney NSWRL 1990 15 1 -   - 4 8 7 0 53.33% Match list
North Sydney NSWRL 1991 21 7 -   - 28 12 8 1 57.14% Match list
North Sydney NSWRL 1992 17 1 -   - 4 8 9 0 47.06% Match list
North Sydney NSWRL 1993 20 3 -   - 12 12 7 1 60.00% Match list
North Sydney NSWRL 1994 24 4 -   - 16 18 6 0 75.00% Match list
North Sydney ARL 1995 22 3 -   - 12 10 10 2 45.45% Match list
North Sydney ARL 1996 23 1 -   - 4 15 6 2 65.22% Match list
North Sydney ARL 1997 22 2 -   - 8 12 10 0 54.55% Match list
North Sydney NRL 1998 24 5 -   - 20 16 8 0 66.67% Match list
North Sydney NRL 1999 20 4 -   - 16 7 13 0 35.00% Match list
Parramatta NRL 2000 16 1 -   - 4 9 7 0 56.25% Match list
Overall 1987-2000 249 34 0   0 136 133 109 7 53.41% Match list

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
North Sydney 1987-99 233 33 -   - 132 124 102 7 53.22% Match list
Parramatta 2000 16 1 -   - 4 9 7 0 56.25% Match list
Overall 1987-2000 249 34 0   0 136 133 109 7 53.41% Match list

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
North Sydney 1987-1998 14 1 -   - 4 4 10 0 28.57% Match list
Overall 1991-1998 14 1 0   0 4 4 10 0 28.57% Match list

Your Say

Col the Bear says: Gary Larson is also a member of the North Sydney Team of the Century (prop). (05/02/2011)

Ninja Joe says: Gary holds the record for the most consecutive State of Origin matches (24) (07/02/2012)

Anonymous says: Gary played rugby union at schoolboy level and was a very good centre. It was only after multiple ankle and knee injuries that he moved into the forwards (17/02/2012)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Tue, 16 Apr 2019 05:42:51 +0000 (Sydney time)