Gary Belcher

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
Badge
Born
Monday, 28th May, 1962
Current Age
51 years and 328 days

Awards & Accolades

1987
Dally M Fullback Of The Year
1989
Dally M Fullback Of The Year
1990
Dally M Fullback Of The Year

Biography

Regarded as one of the finest attacking fullbacks of the modern era, Belcher's ability to chime into the attack was first noticed when he was a member of Brisbane Souths’ premiership-winning team in 1985. The following year he moved to Canberra with teammate Mal Meninga, making his State of Origin debut before being chosen for the 1986 Kangaroo tour. Belcher was understudy to Garry Jack on tour, playing in 10 matches (no Tests). In 1987 he was a member of the Raiders' side that went down to Manly in the grand final. With Queensland achieving a 3-nil whitewash in 1988, Belcher got his chance against Great Britain, making his debut in the Centenary Anglo-Australian Test. While his time with Castleford in 1988-89 was disappointing, Belcher went on to play in 15 consecutive Tests against all rugby league nations. In 1988 he was the season's top point-scorer with 218pts which was also a Canberra club record (since bettered by Clinton Scifcofske in 2001). Belcher's ability to run the ball back confidently and his front-on defence were seen to advantage in Canberra’s premiership victories in 1989-90. Scoring a record 17 tries in a season by a fullback in 1989, he was a try-scorer in the club's magnificent fight-back against Balmain in the grand final. On the 1990 Kangaroo tour Belcher survived the challenge from Greg Alexander and played in all five Tests. Injury interrupted his 1991 season, ruling him out of the Test series against NZ but after taking his place in the club's grand final side, his ultra-competitiveness saw him win back the No.1 fullback spot on the Australian tour of New Guinea. He played in all five matches and top-scored with a modest 32 points but a total knee reconstruction wiped the 1992 season. Belcher returned to State of Origin duty in 1993 but was dropped after Queensland’s 14-10 loss in the first match of the series. With Canberra declining to offer him a new contract, he announced his retirement (on his own sports segment of a Canberra television news program) to concentrate on a media career with Channel 9. He later linked with the Brisbane Broncos as an assistant coach to Wayne Bennett but was sensationally sacked, along with the club’s entire coaching staff, after the disappointing 2005 season.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1988-91 15 3 6   - 24 13 2 0 86.67% Match list
Overall 1988-1991 15 3 6   0 24 13 2 0 86.67% Match list

World Cup Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1988-91 6 1 1   - 6 5 1 0 83.33% Match list
Overall 1988-1991 6 1 1   0 6 5 1 0 83.33% Match list


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Queensland 1986-90, 1993 16 5 16   - 52 9 7 0 56.25% Match list
Overall 1986-1993 16 5 16   0 52 9 7 0 56.25% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Canberra NSWRL 1986 21 11 0 / 3 0.00% - 44 8 12 1 38.10% Match list
Canberra NSWRL 1987 25 8 32 / 55 58.18% - 96 16 9 0 64.00% Match list
Canberra NSWRL 1988 22 10 89 / 130 68.46% - 218 13 9 0 59.09% Match list
Canberra NSWRL 1989 19 17 7 / 12 58.33% - 82 15 4 0 78.95% Match list
Canberra NSWRL 1990 23 13 10 / 14 71.43% - 72 16 6 1 69.57% Match list
Canberra NSWRL 1991 15 6 5 / 6 83.33% - 34 9 6 0 60.00% Match list
Canberra NSWRL 1992 1 - 5 / 6 83.33% - 10 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
Canberra NSWRL 1993 22 4 0 / 1 0.00% - 16 14 7 1 63.64% Match list
Overall 1986-1993 ? 69 148 / 227 65.20% 0 572 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Canberra 1986-93 148 69 148 / 227 65.20% - 572 92 53 3 62.16% Match list
Overall 1986-1993 ? 69 148 / 227 65.20% 0 572 ? ? ? ?  

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Canberra 1986-1993 19 8 17   - 66 11 8 0 57.89% Match list
Overall 1987-1993 19 8 17   0 66 11 8 0 57.89% Match list

English League Career - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Castleford Championship 1988/89 ? 1 -   - 4  
Overall 1988-1989 ? 5 0   1 21 ? ? ? ?  

English League Career - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Castleford 1988-89 ? 5 -   1 21 ? ? ? ?  
Overall 1988-1989 ? 5 0   1 21 ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Mon, 09 Dec 2013 02:29:53 +1100 (Sydney time)