Garry Hughes

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Garry Michael Hughes
Nickname(s)
Gaz
Born
Wednesday, 29th October, 1952
Current Age
66 years and 15 days
Place Of Birth
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Known Family Links

Cousin
Kevin Moore
Son
Corey Hughes
Son
Glen Hughes
Son
Steven Hughes
Brother
Mark Hughes
Brother
Graeme Hughes

Biography

Despite detractors who thought him too slow for five-eighth, Garry Hughes worked his magic for over a decade with the C’bury club. Hughes was a master of the deftly-timed pass and the short stab-kick. It is said that he was able to slow the game down to his pace but it was Hughes who often produced the flair in the Bulldog attack. In the 1979 grand final loss to St George, he set up tries for Steve Gearin and Stan Cutler (with yet another great kick) and the following year, produced a masterful display in C’bury's 18-4 grand final win over Easts. In-coming coach Warren Ryan described him as being the fastest player in the premiership ‘between the ears’ but Hughes did not get the chance to show Ryan his wares. After recovering from injury, the great form of Terry Lamb saw Hughes spend his final season as a player in reserve grade. He later took on a career in club administration with the Bulldogs but was sensationally sacked by the club in 2004 after allegations of player misbehaviour during a trial match in Coffs Harbour while he was football manager. Hughes later won damages from the club.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Canterbury NSWRFL 1974 ? 2 -   - 6  
Canterbury NSWRFL 1975 ? 6 8   - 34  
Canterbury NSWRFL 1976 ? - -   - -  
Canterbury NSWRFL 1977 ? - 11   - 22  
Canterbury NSWRFL 1978 7 3 -   - 9 5 1 1 71.43% Match list
Canterbury NSWRFL 1979 23 2 -   1 7 13 10 0 56.52% Match list
Canterbury NSWRFL 1980 25 1 -   - 3 18 7 0 72.00% Match list
Canterbury NSWRFL 1981 11 - -   - - 4 7 0 36.36% Match list
Canterbury NSWRFL 1982 21 - -   - - 10 9 2 47.62% Match list
Canterbury NSWRFL 1983 23 - -   - - 14 9 0 60.87% Match list
Canterbury NSWRL 1984 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1974-1984 ? 14 19   1 81 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Canterbury 1974-84 ? 14 19   1 81 ? ? ? ?  
Canterbury 1978-84 111 6 -   1 19 65 43 3 58.56% Match list
Overall 1974-1984 ? 14 19   1 81 ? ? ? ?  

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Canterbury 1978-1983 8 1 -   - 3 5 3 0 62.50% Match list
Overall 1979-1983 8 1 0   0 3 5 3 0 62.50% Match list

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Canterbury 1974-84 ? 14 19   1 81 ? ? ? ?  
Canterbury 1978-1984 112 6 -   1 19 65 44 3 58.04% Match list
Overall 1974-1984 ? 14 19   1 81 ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Tue, 13 Nov 2018 08:26:56 +0000 (Sydney time)