Garry Dowling

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Garry William Dowling
Nickname(s)
Milky
Born
Friday, 7th November, 1952
Died
Saturday, 5th March, 1983 (Aged 30 years and 117 days)
Place Of Birth
Camden, New South Wales, Australia

Biography

One of the fittest players in the premiership during the 1970s Garry Dowling was a strong, explosive fullback with C’bury after coming from Oakdale in NSW's Southern Division. He played for NSW in 1975 but joined P’matta after eight seasons with C’bury. In 1980 he was chosen whilst playing on wing in club games to tour NZ with the Australian side as a fullback. Dowling was named ‘Player of the Series’ after fine displays in Australia's two Test victories. He later joined Wests for one final season and despite playing for NSW in 1981, he left Sydney to play for the Gold Coast ‘Vikings’. Dowling was tragically killed in a car accident near Mt Tambourine (Queensland) on his way home from a trial match in Beaudesert in March 1983.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1980 2 - -   - - 2 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1980 2 0 0   0 2 0 0 100.00% Match list


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW Firsts 1975, 1981 3 2 -   - 6 2 1 0 66.67% Match list
New South Wales 1981 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% Match list
Overall 1975-1981 4 2 0   0 6 2 2 0 50.00% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Canterbury NSWRFL 1971 ? - 19   - 38  
Canterbury NSWRFL 1972 ? 1 -   - 3  
Canterbury NSWRFL 1973 ? 8 2   - 28  
Canterbury NSWRFL 1974 ? 12 -   1 37  
Canterbury NSWRFL 1975 ? 11 1   - 35  
Canterbury NSWRFL 1976 ? 4 -   - 12  
Canterbury NSWRFL 1977 15 3 -   - 9 7 7 1 46.67% Match list
Canterbury NSWRFL 1978 5 - -   - - 3 2 0 60.00% Match list
Parramatta NSWRFL 1979 25 14 -   - 42 17 8 0 68.00% Match list
Parramatta NSWRFL 1980 13 9 -   - 27 5 7 1 38.46% Match list
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1981 19 5 -   - 15 10 8 1 52.63% Match list
Overall 1971-1981 ? 67 22   1 246 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Canterbury 1971-78 ? 39 22   1 162 ? ? ? ?  
Canterbury 1977-78 20 3 -   - 9 10 9 1 50.00% Match list
Parramatta 1979-80 38 23 -   - 69 22 15 1 57.89% Match list
Western Suburbs 1981 19 5 -   - 15 10 8 1 52.63% Match list
Overall 1971-1981 ? 67 22   1 246 ? ? ? ?  

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Parramatta 1979 3 1 -   - 3 1 2 0 33.33% Match list
Overall 1979 3 1 0   0 3 1 2 0 33.33% Match list

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Canterbury 1971-78 ? 39 22   1 162 ? ? ? ?  
Canterbury 1977-1978 25 3 -   - 9 12 12 1 48.00% Match list
Parramatta 1979-80 38 23 -   - 69 22 15 1 57.89% Match list
Western Suburbs 1981 19 5 -   - 15 10 8 1 52.63% Match list
Overall 1971-1981 ? 67 22   1 246 ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

Jamie says: My father use to take me to Belmore Oval in the mid 70's to watch Canterbury play, I remember Garry Dowling as a big strong running fullback, all muscle he soon became my idol as when-ever he got the ball he was a hand-full to the other team to tackle... A truly great fullback. (02/10/2012)

John Elliott says: He was one of the most explosive ball runners I have ever seen, still remember the news of his death - I was on holidays and driving from Sydney to the Gold Coast, Qld. A very sad day for me as I had followed his career from club to club.... Thanks for the memories Garry. (28/07/2013)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Fri, 19 Jul 2019 07:44:24 +0000 (Sydney time)