Ferris Ashton

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Career Stats & Summary

Served in the Second World War as an Able Seaman in the Royal Australian Navy on the HMAS Kuttabul.

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Ferris Arthur Ashton
Nickname(s)
Ferdie
Born
Saturday, 21st August, 1926
Died
Tuesday, 29th January, 2013 (Aged 86 years and 161 days)
Place Of Birth
Bondi, New South Wales, Australia

Biography

Ferris Ashton served in the Navy during the latter part of the Second World War before representing his country again on the sporting field. A first grade wicket keeper with Waverley, the burly second rower spent several seasons in Easts’ junior league (Bondi) before cementing a first grade position in 1950. Ashton represented NSW against France in 1951 and made his Test debut the following year. Ashton produced a sterling performance against NZ in Australia's 25-13 First Test win in Sydney (giving the final pass in three tries) and gained selection on the 1952-53 Kangaroo tour. Ashton played in two Tests against Great Britain and all three Tests against France on the tour. His last Test for Australia was the 25-5 loss to NZ at Christchurch in 1953 and scored the visitors’ only try. Ashton was a loyal clubman at Easts; captaining the club during the mid 1950s and captain-coach in 1954 (he also coached Second Division side University for a short period in the mid-1960s). He made his frank views on the game known to a new generation of League fans in the 1960s-70s as a member of Rex Mossop's Controversy Corner segment on Channel 7’s Sunday SportsWorld program.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1952-53 8 2 -   - 6 3 5 0 37.50% Match list
Overall 1952-1953 8 2 0   0 6 3 5 0 37.50% Match list


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW Firsts 1952 3 2 -   - 6 3 0 0 100.00% Match list
NSW City Firsts 1952 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1952 4 2 0   0 6 4 0 0 100.00% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1950 ? 2 -   - 6  
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1951 ? 2 -   - 6  
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1952 ? 3 -   - 9  
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1953 ? 4 -   - 12  
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1954 ? 5 -   - 15  
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1955 ? 4 -   - 12  
Eastern Suburbs NSWRFL 1956 ? - -   - -  
Overall 1950-1956 ? 20 0   0 60 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Eastern Suburbs 1950-56 ? 20 -   - 60 ? ? ? ?  
Overall 1950-1956 ? 20 0   0 60 ? ? ? ?  

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Eastern Suburbs 1950-56 ? 20 -   - 60 ? ? ? ?  
Eastern Suburbs 1953 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% Match list
Overall 1950-1956 ? 20 0   0 60 ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Thu, 15 Nov 2018 09:03:54 +0000 (Sydney time)