Doug Rawlings

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
Kingsley
Born
Thursday, 12th March, 1964
Current Age
55 years and 160 days

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Western Suburbs NSWRL 1986 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% Match list
Western Suburbs NSWRL 1987 18 5 -   - 20 5 12 1 27.78% Match list
Western Suburbs NSWRL 1988 20 2 6 / 9 66.67% - 20 4 15 1 20.00% Match list
Western Suburbs NSWRL 1989 6 - -   - - 2 4 0 33.33% Match list
Western Suburbs NSWRL 1990 6 - -   - - 2 4 0 33.33% Match list
Western Suburbs NSWRL 1991 4 - -   - - 3 1 0 75.00% Match list
Western Suburbs NSWRL 1992 2 - -   - - 0 1 1 0.00% Match list
Overall 1986-1992 57 7 6 / 9 66.67% 0 40 16 38 3 28.07% Match list

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Western Suburbs 1986-92 57 7 6 / 9 66.67% - 40 16 38 3 28.07% Match list
Overall 1986-1992 57 7 6 / 9 66.67% 0 40 16 38 3 28.07% Match list

Your Say

Anonymous says: Doug Rawlings was an Oberon Tigers junior in group 10 who represented Western Division and Country Under 18s and was awarded player of the series in the National Country Rugby League Championships in 1982.
He was graded with Eastern Suburbs in 1984 but injured his knee and remind in Oberon and played out the 1985 season with Oberon.
Doug signed with Western Suburbs Magpies and played 7 seasons with the Magpies.
He was named Wests Rookie of the Year in 1987, and Club Captain in 1992.During those years he played every position in First grade except Prop.
In 1993 Doug coached Harden Murrumburrah in Group 9 and captained Riverina in the Country Championships under the coaching of Les Boyd.
Knee injuries forced an earlier than expected retirement in 1993.
In 1996 and 1997 Doug was an Assistant Coach at the Perth based Western Reds/Perth Reds. (04/08/2018)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Mon, 19 Aug 2019 09:28:14 +0000 (Sydney time)