Chris Close

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
Choppy
Born
Thursday, 5th February, 1959
Current Age
55 years and 209 days
Place Of Birth
Cunnamulla, Queensland, Australia

Biography

Cunnamulla centre scored 52 tries during the 1978 season before joining Brisbane Valleys. Close represented Combined Brisbane in the Amco Cup competition in 1979 and made his debut for Queensland the same year. In 1980, while playing for Redcliffe, he was chosen on the Australian tour of NZ but it was his man-of-the-match performance in the inaugural State of Origin match that year that turned heads. 'Choppy' Close was a fierce competitor, as his back-hander to the face of opposing winger Eric Grothe in 1981's State of Origin match testifies; a forward-sized centre who also excelled on the wing in his early career. Signed by Manly in 1982, he was a regular visitor to the State of Origin arena during the 1980s. Close appeared in three Tests on the 1985 tour of NZ but failed to tour with the Kangaroos the following year. After playing in Manly's reserve grade grand final loss in 1987, he linked with the newly formed G’Coast club where his experience was used to good effect in the forwards. After his retirement as a player, Close filled the role of Queensland State of Origin team manager under Paul Vautin (1995-97), Wayne Bennett (1998 & 2001-5) and Mark Murray (1999-00).

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1985 3 1 -   - 4 2 1 0 66.67% Match list
Overall 1985 3 1 0   0 4 2 1 0 66.67% Match list

World Cup Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1985 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% Match list
Overall 1985 1 0 0   0 0 1 0 0.00% Match list


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Brisbane Firsts 1979, 1981 2 1 -   - 3 0 2 0 0.00% Match list
QLD Firsts 1979-81 5 - -   - - 0 5 0 0.00% Match list
Queensland 1980-81, 1983-86 9 2 -   - 6 5 4 0 55.56% Match list
NSW City Firsts 1984 1 1 -   - 4 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1979-1986 17 4 0   0 13 6 11 0 35.29% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Manly Warringah NSWRFL 1982 10 2 -   - 6 8 2 0 80.00% Match list
Manly Warringah NSWRFL 1983 26 12 -   - 48 21 5 0 80.77% Match list
Manly Warringah NSWRL 1984 18 7 -   - 28 10 8 0 55.56% Match list
Manly Warringah NSWRL 1985 14 9 -   - 36 7 7 0 50.00% Match list
Manly Warringah NSWRL 1986 21 8 -   - 32 13 7 1 61.90% Match list
Manly Warringah NSWRL 1987 10 1 -   - 4 7 2 1 70.00% Match list
Gold Coast NSWRL 1988 18 4 -   - 16 4 13 1 22.22% Match list
Gold Coast NSWRL 1989 19 - -   - - 5 13 1 26.32% Match list
Gold Coast NSWRL 1990 13 - -   - - 3 10 0 23.08% Match list
Gold Coast NSWRL 1991 17 - -   - - 1 15 1 5.88% Match list
Overall 1982-1991 ? 43 0   0 170 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Manly Warringah 1982-87 99 39 -   - 154 66 31 2 66.67% Match list
Gold Coast 1988-91 67 4 -   - 16 13 51 3 19.40% Match list
Overall 1982-1991 ? 43 0   0 170 ? ? ? ?  

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Manly Warringah 1982-84, 1986 7 1 -   - 4 3 4 0 42.86% Match list
Overall 1982-1986 7 1 0   0 4 3 4 0 42.86% Match list

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Manly Warringah 1982-87 99 40 -   - 158 69 35 2 69.70% Match list
Gold Coast 1988-91 67 4 -   - 16 13 51 3 19.40% Match list
Overall 1982-1991 ? 44 0   0 174 ? ? ? ?  

English League Career - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Hull Kingston Rovers Championship 1988/89 ? 7 -   - 28  
Overall 1988-1989 ? 14 0   0 56 ? ? ? ?  

English League Career - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Hull Kingston Rovers 1988-89 ? 14 -   - 56 ? ? ? ?  
Overall 1988-1989 ? 14 0   0 56 ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Wed, 27 Aug 2014 18:02:55 +1000 (Sydney time)