Brian Norton

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Brian Edward Norton
Nickname(s)
Chicka
Born
Wednesday, 27th December, 1944
Died
Sunday, 22nd April, 2018 (Aged 73 years and 116 days)
Place Of Birth
North Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Biography

Former Norths and St George forward later captain-coached Tamworth in 1976 where he represented Country Firsts. A Norths junior, Brian Norton took over from Greg Hawick as the club's first grade coach midway through the 1985 season and did much to rebuild club spirit the following year. Despite taking the club to a play-off for fifth place in 1986 he was replaced as Bears coach by Frank Stanton. He later coached in Darwin before returning to the club as a committeeman.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW Country Firsts 1967 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1967 1 0 0   0 1 0 0 100.00% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
North Sydney NSWRFL 1968 ? 1 -   - 3  
North Sydney NSWRFL 1969 ? 1 -   - 3  
North Sydney NSWRFL 1970 ? 1 -   - 3  
St George NSWRFL 1971 ? 1 -   - 3  
St George NSWRFL 1972 ? 1 -   - 3  
St George NSWRFL 1973 ? 3 -   - 9  
St George NSWRFL 1974 ? - -   - -  
North Sydney NSWRFL 1975 ? - -   - -  
Overall 1968-1975 ? 8 0   0 24 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
North Sydney 1968-70, 1975 ? 3 -   - 9 ? ? ? ?  
St George 1971-74 ? 5 -   - 15 ? ? ? ?  
Overall 1968-1975 ? 8 0   0 24 ? ? ? ?  

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
North Sydney 1968-70, 1975 ? 3 -   - 9 ? ? ? ?  
St George 1971-74 ? 5 -   - 15 ? ? ? ?  
St George 1972-73 4 3 -   - 9 0 3 1 0.00% Match list
Overall 1968-1975 ? 8 0   0 24 ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Sun, 25 Aug 2019 19:17:47 +0000 (Sydney time)