Brian Johnson

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Brian James Johnson
Nickname(s)
Johnno
Born
Tuesday, 26th June, 1956
Died
Monday, 11th January, 2016 (Aged 59 years and 198 days)
Place Of Birth
Dapto, New South Wales, Australia

Awards & Accolades

Dally M Fullback Of The Year
1980

Biography

Athletic, snowy-haired fullback (originally from Dapto) played for St George in the 1979 grand final victory over C’bury. An exciting attacking player, and a frequent try-scorer from fullback, Johnson had a long career with the Dragons before joining Easts in the mid-1980s. He played for Warrington in 1985 and, returning to England after his Sydney career finished, took over as coach of Warrington in 1990.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW Country Firsts 1978 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% Match list
Overall 1978 1 0 0   0 0 1 0 0.00% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George NSWRFL 1979 24 12 -   - 36 19 5 0 79.17% Match list
St George NSWRFL 1980 24 10 -   - 30 14 8 2 58.33% Match list
St George NSWRFL 1981 22 4 -   - 12 8 13 1 36.36% Match list
St George NSWRFL 1982 24 12 -   - 36 11 11 2 45.83% Match list
St George NSWRFL 1983 24 9 -   - 36 15 8 1 62.50% Match list
St George NSWRL 1984 26 6 -   - 24 17 9 0 65.38% Match list
St George NSWRL 1985 2 - -   - - 2 0 0 100.00% Match list
Eastern Suburbs NSWRL 1986 12 2 -   - 8 6 6 0 50.00% Match list
Overall 1979-1986 158 55 0   0 182 92 60 6 58.23% Match list

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George 1979-85 146 53 -   - 174 86 54 6 58.90% Match list
Eastern Suburbs 1986 12 2 -   - 8 6 6 0 50.00% Match list
Overall 1979-1986 158 55 0   0 182 92 60 6 58.23% Match list

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George 1979-80, 1983-85 10 3 -   - 10 6 4 0 60.00% Match list
Overall 1979-1985 10 3 0   0 10 6 4 0 60.00% Match list

English League Career - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Warrington Championship 1985/86 ? 11 -   - 44  
Warrington Championship 1986/87 ? 15 -   - 60  
Warrington Championship 1987/88 ? 7 -   - 28  
Overall 1985-1988 ? 48 0   0 192 ? ? ? ?  

English League Career - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Warrington 1985-88 ? 48 -   - 192 ? ? ? ?  
Overall 1985-1988 ? 48 0   0 192 ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

Paul Carter says: In 1980 Johnson was the Dally M Fullback of the year. (16/06/2011)

Anonymous says: Great player on his day he was equal to any fullback ever to play but I will admit sometimes he looked disinterested (31/10/2013)

Ross G says: One of the best fullbacks to never wear the Green & Gold. (11/10/2014)

Anonymous says: R.i.p.old mate legend when footy was real (12/01/2016)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Wed, 21 Nov 2018 17:06:31 +0000 (Sydney time)