Brian Battese

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
Bruiser
Born
Saturday, 25th March, 1961
Current Age
57 years and 238 days

Biography

Tough I’warra forward played for Lismore, Thirroul and Wynnum-Manly before joining Wests in 1983. He joined C’bury in 1984 where his straight-up-and-down style of play suited coach Warren Ryan. Battese played in both of the Bulldogs' grand final victories in 1984-85. He played in Salford in England in 1985-86 but then signed with Easts before ending his career with the Raiders.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1983 21 - -   - - 4 15 2 19.05% Match list
Canterbury NSWRL 1984 18 2 -   - 8 14 4 0 77.78% Match list
Canterbury NSWRL 1985 25 2 -   - 8 17 6 2 68.00% Match list
Eastern Suburbs NSWRL 1986 15 1 -   - 4 7 8 0 46.67% Match list
Eastern Suburbs NSWRL 1987 7 - -   - - 4 3 0 57.14% Match list
Canberra NSWRL 1988 2 - -   - - 2 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1983-1988 88 5 0   0 20 48 36 4 54.55% Match list

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Western Suburbs 1983 21 - -   - - 4 15 2 19.05% Match list
Canterbury 1984-85 43 4 -   - 16 31 10 2 72.09% Match list
Eastern Suburbs 1986-87 22 1 -   - 4 11 11 0 50.00% Match list
Canberra 1988 2 - -   - - 2 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1983-1988 88 5 0   0 20 48 36 4 54.55% Match list

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Canterbury 1984-85 6 - -   - - 5 1 0 83.33% Match list
Overall 1984-1985 6 0 0   0 5 1 0 83.33% Match list

English League Career - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Salford Championship 1985/86 ? 4 -   - 16  
Overall 1985-1986 ? 4 0   0 16 ? ? ? ?  

English League Career - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Salford 1985-86 ? 4 -   - 16 ? ? ? ?  
Overall 1985-1986 ? 4 0   0 16 ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

Paul Carter says: Battese also played for Wynnum-Manly when they won their first ever Brisbane premiership in 1982. (14/01/2010)

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Thu, 15 Nov 2018 17:14:06 +0000 (Sydney time)