Brad Izzard

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Brad John Izzard
Nickname(s)
Whiz
Born
Sunday, 6th May, 1962
Current Age
52 years and 206 days
Place Of Birth
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Known Family Links

Brother
Craig Izzard
Brother
Grant Izzard

Biography

Burly centre burst on to the representative scene as reserve in the first State of Origin match of the 1982 series. Izzard was selected on the wing in the next two matches but injury ruled him out of Kangaroo tour contention. While Izzard did not quite reach similar heights in rep football he continued to give the Penrith club great service during a career that had its share of ups and downs. Fitness problems marred his relationships with coaches John Peard, Tim Sheens and Ron Willey, but his efforts under Phil Gould in 1990-91 were instrumental in Penrith's premiership success. In 1991 he was again selected as a reserve for NSW and his second half performance in the grand final win over Canberra was exceptional. Izzard scored the try that brought Penrith back into the game, with the Panthers going on to win the match. A serious neck injury hampered his efforts in 1992 and he was forced to retire on medical grounds the following year. In 2006, to mark the club’s 40th season, he was named in the Panthers’ ‘best ever’ team.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
New South Wales 1982, 1991 4 2 -   - 6 1 3 0 25.00% Match list
Overall 1982-1991 4 2 0   0 6 1 3 0 25.00% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Penrith NSWRFL 1982 19 9 -   - 27 5 13 1 26.32% Match list
Penrith NSWRFL 1983 20 5 -   - 20 7 13 0 35.00% Match list
Penrith NSWRL 1984 23 11 -   - 44 12 10 1 52.17% Match list
Penrith NSWRL 1985 20 11 -   - 44 11 9 0 55.00% Match list
Penrith NSWRL 1986 20 9 -   - 36 9 10 1 45.00% Match list
Penrith NSWRL 1987 17 4 -   - 16 4 13 0 23.53% Match list
Penrith NSWRL 1988 22 9 -   - 36 14 8 0 63.64% Match list
Penrith NSWRL 1989 14 3 -   - 12 9 5 0 64.29% Match list
Penrith NSWRL 1990 20 6 -   - 24 14 6 0 70.00% Match list
Penrith NSWRL 1991 19 5 -   - 20 16 2 1 84.21% Match list
Penrith NSWRL 1992 12 1 -   - 4 7 5 0 58.33% Match list
Overall 1982-1992 ? 73 0   0 283 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Penrith 1982-92 206 73 -   - 283 108 94 4 52.43% Match list
Overall 1982-1992 ? 73 0   0 283 ? ? ? ?  

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Penrith 1982-1991 7 5 -   - 20 4 3 0 57.14% Match list
Overall 1985-1991 7 5 0   0 20 4 3 0 57.14% Match list

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Penrith 1982-92 207 73 -   - 283 112 98 4 54.11% Match list
Overall 1982-1992 ? 73 0   0 283 ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Thu, 16 Oct 2014 20:18:34 +1100 (Sydney time)