Bill Schultz

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Nickname(s)
Changa
Born
Tuesday, 20th October, 1891
Died
1975

Biography

Balmain forward, a local junior who played Australian Rules at the local Christian Brothers with another budding champion, Charles ‘Chook’ Fraser, won six premiership titles with the club during his career (1915-17, 1919-20 & 1924). Schultz’s family was of German origin but he earned the nickname ‘Chang’ at school because he carried a picture postcard of General Chang, a Manchurian warlord and hero of the Russo-Japanese war (1902-04). Graded by the Balmain club in 1912, the sturdy prop played in four winning finals matches with the Tigers (1916, 1919-20 and 1924) and continued his personal and professional association with ‘Chook’ Fraser at club, state and international level. Schultz first represented NSW in 1919 and made his Test debut on the historic Australian tour of NZ that year. He appeared in all three Tests in Australia's Ashes winning series in 1920 before touring with the 1921-22 ‘Australasian’ Kangaroos. In England, ‘Changa’ Shultz played in two Tests against England and 22 other matches on the tour. His final premiership match for the club was the 3-0 win over Souths in the 1924 final.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1919-22 7 - -   - - 5 2 0 71.43% Match list
Overall 1919-1922 7 0 0   0 5 2 0 71.43% Match list

International Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1919-1921 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1921 1 0 0   0 1 0 0 100.00% Match list


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Metropolis 1914-15, 1922-23 5 - -   - - 4 1 0 80.00% Match list
Rest of NSW 1917 1 1 -   - 3 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
NSW Firsts 1919-21, 1923 14 - -   - - 11 3 0 78.57% Match list
Sydney Firsts 1920 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% Match list
Kangaroos 1922 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1914-1923 22 1 0   0 3 17 5 0 77.27% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Balmain NSWRFL 1913 3 - -   - - 1 2 0 33.33% Match list
Balmain NSWRFL 1914 14 1 -   - 3 6 4 4 42.86% Match list
Balmain NSWRFL 1915 14 3 -   - 9 12 0 2 85.71% Match list
Balmain NSWRFL 1916 15 2 -   - 6 12 3 0 80.00% Match list
Balmain NSWRFL 1917 14 1 -   - 3 13 1 0 92.86% Match list
Balmain NSWRFL 1918 14 1 -   - 3 8 5 1 57.14% Match list
Balmain NSWRFL 1919 11 3 -   - 9 9 1 1 81.82% Match list
Balmain NSWRFL 1920 12 2 -   - 6 10 1 1 83.33% Match list
Balmain NSWRFL 1921 8 - -   - - 5 3 0 62.50% Match list
Balmain NSWRFL 1922 14 - -   - - 7 6 1 50.00% Match list
Balmain NSWRFL 1923 14 1 -   - 3 8 5 1 57.14% Match list
Balmain NSWRFL 1924 9 1 -   - 3 7 1 1 77.78% Match list
Overall 1913-1924 142 15 0   0 45 98 32 12 69.01% Match list

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Balmain 1913-24 142 15 -   - 45 98 32 12 69.01% Match list
Overall 1913-1924 142 15 0   0 45 98 32 12 69.01% Match list

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Balmain 1913-1924 2 - -   - - 2 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1916-1924 2 0 0   0 2 0 0 100.00% Match list

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Balmain 1913-24 156 19 -   - 57 105 38 13 67.31% Match list
Overall 1913-1924 156 19 0   0 57 105 38 13 67.31% Match list

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Fri, 16 Nov 2018 20:48:33 +0000 (Sydney time)