Albert Johnston

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Albert V Johnston
Nickname(s)
Ricketty
Born
Tuesday, 10th May, 1892
Died
Monday, 15th May, 1961 (Aged 69 years and 4 days)

Biography

Balmain junior toured NZ with the NSW team in 1913 but had to wait until after the end of WWI to win a Test jersey. After a season with Wests in 1918, 'Ricketty' Johnston joined Newtown and made his Test debut at five-eighth in the First Test on Australia’s ground-breaking tour of NZ in 1919. In the fourth Test of the series in Auckland, Johnston captained Australia to a 32-2 victory. Captaining NSW in two matches against the visiting Lions in 1920, he was selected to lead Australia in the opening Test of the Ashes series in the absence of champion centre Hilton Gilbert. Despite a last minute reshuffling of the team which saw Johnston move to halfback Australia won the match in Brisbane, 8-4. Although he lost the captaincy on Gilbert's return Johnston played in the remaining two Tests at five-eighth and helped Australia to secure the Ashes for the first time on home soil. Johnston joined Gilbert at the newly promoted St George club in 1921 (the veteran pivot lived in Oatley and was forced to move clubs because of the strict residential qualifications of the time). He and George Carstairs became the club's first Kangaroo tourists at the end of the year although Johnston had the honour of becoming St George's first Test player when he was chosen in the First Test at Leeds. Following his retirement, he was coach and sole selector at Newtown in 1923 & 1925-26 and also coached Wests (1924) and St George (1933-35) during his career. Johnston, who coached NSW in 1938-42 and 1946, was the Australian Test coach in the first post-war Ashes series in 1946.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1919-21 8 2 -   - 6 5 3 0 62.50% Match list
Overall 1919-1921 8 2 0   0 6 5 3 0 62.50% Match list

International Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1919-1921 1 1 -   - 3 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1921 1 1 0   0 3 1 0 0 100.00% Match list


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Metropolis 1913-15, 1920 5 - -   - - 5 0 0 100.00% Match list
NSW Firsts 1913, 1919-23 10 2 -   - 6 8 2 0 80.00% Match list
NSW Seconds 1921 1 1 -   - 3 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
Australasia II 1922 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% Match list
Overall 1913-1923 17 3 0   0 9 14 3 0 82.35% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Balmain NSWRFL 1912 14 2 -   - 6 6 8 0 42.86% Match list
Balmain NSWRFL 1913 12 2 -   - 6 4 7 1 33.33% Match list
Balmain NSWRFL 1914 11 - -   - - 6 3 2 54.55% Match list
Balmain NSWRFL 1915 14 - -   - - 12 0 2 85.71% Match list
Balmain NSWRFL 1916 13 - -   - - 10 3 0 76.92% Match list
Balmain NSWRFL 1917 12 2 2   - 10 11 1 0 91.67% Match list
Western Suburbs NSWRFL 1918 9 - -   - - 6 3 0 66.67% Match list
Newtown NSWRFL 1919 10 1 -   - 3 5 4 1 50.00% Match list
Newtown NSWRFL 1920 8 2 -   - 6 5 3 0 62.50% Match list
St George NSWRFL 1921 5 - -   - - 2 3 0 40.00% Match list
St George NSWRFL 1922 4 - -   - - 0 4 0 0.00% Match list
Overall 1912-1922 112 9 2   0 31 67 39 6 59.82% Match list

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Balmain 1912-17 76 6 2   - 22 49 22 5 64.47% Match list
Western Suburbs 1918 9 - -   - - 6 3 0 66.67% Match list
Newtown 1919-20 18 3 -   - 9 10 7 1 55.56% Match list
St George 1921-22 9 - -   - - 2 7 0 22.22% Match list
Overall 1912-1922 112 9 2   0 31 67 39 6 59.82% Match list

Australian Finals Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Balmain 1912-1916 1 - -   - - 1 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1916 1 0 0   0 1 0 0 100.00% Match list

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Balmain 1912-17 82 6 2   - 22 51 26 5 62.20% Match list
Western Suburbs 1918 14 1 -   - 3 10 4 0 71.43% Match list
Newtown 1919-20 19 3 -   - 9 10 8 1 52.63% Match list
St George 1921-22 11 1 -   - 3 2 9 0 18.18% Match list
Overall 1912-1922 126 11 2   0 37 73 47 6 57.94% Match list

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Thu, 15 Nov 2018 17:07:26 +0000 (Sydney time)