Eastern Suburbs
Order by: First appearance, Number of appearances, Player name (alphabetical), Most used players by position, Most successful lineup
Legend: FB = Fullback; C = Centre; W = Winger; FE = Five-Eighth; HB = Half-back; FR = Front Row; H = Hooker; 2R = Back Row; L = Lock; B = Bench.
Season Player Summary
Note: Hold the mouse over the game number to see the date and opponent for that match.
Player | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 1 SC |
2 SC |
8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tim ALLEN | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | |||||||
Michael EVANS | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W |
Tommy KAINE | C | C | C | C | C | C | ||||||||||
Paul TIERNEY | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | W | C | |||||
Jack WILLIAMS | W | |||||||||||||||
Wally O'CONNELL | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | ||
Doug DONEY | HB | HB | HB | HB | ||||||||||||
Don GULLIVER | FR | FR | FR | FR | H | FR | H | H | H | H | ||||||
Tom CHILVERS | H | |||||||||||||||
Jack ARNOLD | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | |||||
Harry PIERCE | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | L | L | L | |||||||
Ross BASSINGTHWAIGHTE | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | ||||||||||||
Dick DUNN | L | L | C | C | C | C | L | L | L | L | L | |||||
Harry MARTIN | C | W | W | W | W | W | C | C | C | W | W | |||||
Jack COLL | W | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | |||||||||
Roy STREET | H | H | H | |||||||||||||
Len PORTSMOUTH | L | L | L | L | L | C | ||||||||||
George McCAFFERY | FB | W | ||||||||||||||
Sel LISLE | HB | HB | HB | HB | ||||||||||||
Wally REES | FR | FR | FR | FR | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | ||||||
Doug FRY | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | H | H | H | H | H | H | ||||
Keith DALLWITZ | C | C | ||||||||||||||
Arthur OXFORD | H | |||||||||||||||
Ernie BERRELL | W | |||||||||||||||
Bert ROLLASON | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | ||||||
Sid HOBSON | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | ||||||
Alan SCHAFER | C | HB | FE | HB | C | C | C | |||||||||
Ernie HAWKINS | FR | L | ||||||||||||||
Rod CHAPMAN | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | ||||||||||
Harold O'BRIEN | W | W | W | W | ||||||||||||
Laurie RAFFERTY | C | |||||||||||||||
Jack DIXON | FE | |||||||||||||||
Ross NIXON | FR |
List of Matches
Competition | Round | Opposition | Score | FB | W | C | C | W | FE | HB | L | 2R | 2R | FR | HK | FR | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
NSWRFL | Round 1 | Western Suburbs | W | 19 | - | 7 | Allen | Evans | Kaine | Tierney 1T | Williams 2T | O'Connell 1G | Doney 1G | Dunn | Bassingthwaighte | Pierce 2T | Arnold | Chilvers | Gulliver | |
NSWRFL | Round 2 | Balmain | L | 13 | - | 32 | Allen | Evans | Martin 1T | Tierney 1T | Coll | O'Connell | Doney 1G | Dunn 1G | Bassingthwaighte | Pierce 1T | Arnold | Street | Gulliver | |
NSWRFL | Round 3 | North Sydney | W | 17 | - | 2 | Allen | Evans 1T | Kaine | Dunn 1G | Martin | O'Connell 3G | Doney | Portsmouth 1T | Bassingthwaighte | Pierce 1T | Arnold | Street | Gulliver | |
NSWRFL | Round 4 | Newtown | L | 26 | - | 42 | Allen | Evans | Kaine 1T | Dunn 1T | Martin 3T | O'Connell 2G | Doney 1G | Portsmouth | Bassingthwaighte | Pierce 1T | Arnold 1G | Street | Gulliver | |
NSWRFL | Round 5 | St George | L | 8 | - | 22 | McCaffery | Evans | Kaine 1T | Tierney 1T | Martin | O'Connell 1G | Lisle | Portsmouth | Fry | Pierce | Arnold | Gulliver | Rees | |
NSWRFL | Round 6 | Canterbury | L | 18 | - | 25 | Allen | Evans 3G | Dallwitz | Tierney 1T | McCaffery | O'Connell 2T | Lisle | Portsmouth | Fry | Pierce 1T | Gulliver | Oxford | Rees | |
NSWRFL | Round 7 | Souths | L | 23 | - | 26 | Allen 4G | Evans | Kaine 2T | Tierney | Berrell | O'Connell | Lisle 1T | Pierce | Fry | Hobson | Rollason 1T | Gulliver | Rees 1T | |
State Championships | Round 1 | Cessnock | W | 35 | - | 8 | Allen 7G | Evans 1T | Schafer 1T | Tierney | Martin | O'Connell 2T | Lisle | Pierce | Fry 1T | Hobson 2T | Rollason | Gulliver | Hawkins | |
State Championships | Round 2 | Balmain | L | 13 | - | 31 | Allen 1T 1G | Evans | Kaine 1G | Tierney 1T | Martin | O'Connell | Schafer | Pierce | Fry 1T | Hobson | Rollason | Gulliver | Rees | |
NSWRFL | Round 8 | Western Suburbs | L | 4 | - | 30 | Chapman | Evans | Dunn 2G | Tierney | O'Brien | Schafer | Coll | Hawkins | Fry | Hobson | Rollason | Gulliver | Arnold | |
NSWRFL | Round 9 | North Sydney | L | 10 | - | 51 | Chapman | Evans | Dunn | Rafferty | O'Brien | Dixon 2G | Schafer | Portsmouth | Rees | Hobson 1T | Rollason | Fry 1T | Arnold | |
NSWRFL | Round 10 | Newtown | L | 17 | - | 36 | Chapman | Evans | Portsmouth | Martin | O'Brien | O'Connell | Coll | Dunn 4G | Rees 2T | Hobson | Rollason | Fry 1T | Arnold | |
NSWRFL | Round 11 | St George | L | 14 | - | 19 | Chapman | Evans | Tierney | Martin | O'Brien 1T | O'Connell | Coll | Dunn 1G | Rees 1T | Hobson | Rollason | Fry 1T | Arnold 1T | |
NSWRFL | Round 12 | Canterbury | W | 26 | - | 10 | Chapman | Evans | Schafer 1T | Martin 1T | Tierney 1T | O'Connell 1T | Coll | Dunn 4G | Rees | Hobson | Rollason | Fry 1T | Arnold 1T | |
NSWRFL | Round 13 | Souths | W | 19 | - | 16 | Chapman | Evans | Schafer 1G | Dallwitz 1T | Martin | O'Connell | Coll | Dunn | Rees | Hobson | Rollason 1T | Fry 1T | Arnold 2T 1G | |
NSWRFL | Round 14 | Balmain | L | 13 | - | 42 | Allen | Evans | Schafer 2G | Tierney 2T | Martin | O'Connell 1T | Coll | Dunn | Rees | Hobson | Rollason | Fry | Nixon |
Contributions:
Rugby League Tables, Greg Fiveash